Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Panels in C#

Posted on 2004-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi

I was wondering if it's possible to create separate panels on a form in C#, similiar to how you can create two separate panels on a GUI using Java's Swing library? And if you can, how to go about it?

Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:pikapi
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:janeburton
ID: 11716841
are u using visual studio?
if you are, you can just drag the panel onto the aspx page.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brandonh6k earned 200 total points
ID: 11718914
Panels in ASP.NET are pretty easy.  Just wrap each section of the page in <asp:panel> tags as appropriate.  You can then set the visibility by panel id.

In WinForm applications, just drag the panel component into place like anything else and just drop other components on it.

Do you have a specific question about using panels?  If so, you should post more details about what you're trying to accomplish.

Brandon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brandonh6k
ID: 11947388
I personally think I should get at least partial credit for my answer.  I gave decent answers for both WinForms and WebForms despite a vague initial question.  :)

Brandon
0