Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash virgin

Posted on 2004-08-04
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi,
I want to create a really basic flash (i think!) site that scrolls through a few jpegs that I have. I have never used any web development software before and don't know where to start. Could someone point me in the right direction?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Branching
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
ID: 11720856
Hi,

You sure you want to use flash just for slide-showing some jpg's?
Since you have limited experience, I suggest you take a look at this link/lesson an see if you understand it.

http://builder.com.com/5100-31-5077349.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Branching
ID: 11724215
Thanks for your help.

I can get this to work but it's not really what I wanted. The lesson here provides help for a user prompted scroll through some photo's but I really want it to work unaided, i.e. when you log onto the site the pictures start in a loop.

I'd welcome any futher help.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dr_shivan
ID: 11750489
I dunno which version of flash you're using but if you manage to get hold of flash 4, in the tutorial under help there's a chapter explaining how to do some minor animation on pictures.. you just have to follow and do the same for all your jpeg...

flash will automatically loop all of your jpeg pictures.
else you can try to just insert pictures to various time on the timeline itself to c the looping effect. then just do what animation you want to those pictures... Its fun.
:-)

you can e-mail me for further help
:-)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
avidya earned 500 total points
ID: 11757907
flash is difficult/expencife to use, if all you want to do, may be this piece of code will do the trick:
Save the page as an *.htm and don't forget to rename the "images/img*.jpg" to your own directory and imagename.

=====
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html xmlns:t ="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:time">
<head>
 <title></title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<style>
 .time, t\:* { behavior:url(#default#time2); }
</style>
</head>
<body>
<t:seq repeatCount="indefinite">
 <t:img src="images/img1.jpg" />
 <t:img src="images/img2.jpg" />
 <t:img src="images/img3.jpg" />
 <t:img src="images/img4.jpg" />
</t:seq>
</body>
</HTML>
0