Solved

FrontPage 2003 generated javascript needs the type attribute

Posted on 2004-08-04
9
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi!

Does anyone know how to add the type attribute to the javascript that is automatically generated by FrontPage for buttons that are in the navigation bar?

When I try to validate a web page with w3c, I get multiple errors regarding missing type attributes.

For example,

Line 113, column 386: required attribute "TYPE" not specified

...</a><br><script language="JavaScript"><!--
0
Comment
Question by:TrueBlue
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11717322
Methinks it might be looking for:
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/JavaScript">

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 11717414
Hi Corey:

I need to know if there is a file that I can edit that FrontPage uses so that any javascript statements that it generates will have the "type" attribute.

These statements do not exist on my page.

They are generated I believe when they are uploaded to our website.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 500 total points
ID: 11717455
Unfortunately not.  You can do a find & replace in the source code.  But to my knowledge, I do not think there is anything.  I checked out: http://www.jimcoaddins.com/addins.aspx - they have a scripter 2.0 - I do not know if that would be sufficient or not.  That seems to be as close as it might get

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 11719735
Hi Corey:

I guess I need something that would do this automatically each time as it would be alot of maintenance to have to remember each time that a page was changed and uploaded to manually edit the generated source code.

I would think someone would have created a add-in for this situation by now.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11719809
You might see if JimCo has something in the works.  They would be probably the closest people that would have it.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11726637
Hi TruBlue,
It's the nature of the beast. FP2003 (or pretty much any other WYSIWYG editor for that mater) is not set up to be compatible with w3c's validator.

If your concern is validating, then you're going to be either creating pages by hand or modifying the generated garbage that these types of software spit out. If a page doesn't validate, it doesn't mean it won't function unless you're working with strict xhtml, in which case it won't just be that javascript tag that FP is inserting. You'll also have a myriad of other problems.

So, until someone comes up with an addin, as Corey said - you're out of luck. I can see a time in the future when your copy of FP will be so full of add-in's to get it to function properly you'll be able to uninstall the whole program and not notice any difference...

0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 11728207
Hi Sean:

Do you know of any business web templates that use HTML, CSS and are W3C compliant?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11728297
Yes, mine - but I don't sell them :-)

Other than that, I'll have a quick look to see if anyone creates these...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11728351
OH MY GOD, there's a lot of crap out there...

I should look at those things more often.

There are a number of sites that have pre-made "basic" CSS layouts:
http://www.inknoise.com/experimental/layoutomatic.php
http://www.glish.com/css/
http://www.thenoodleincident.com/tutorials/box_lesson/boxes.html
http://www.bluerobot.com/web/layouts/

This seems to have them categorized fairly well.
http://www.ssi-developer.net/main/templates/

Don't know if this is what you were looking for though.

BTW - no points for me, Corey answered your original Q, okay?
0