Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printing to VS.NET output window from ASP.NET

Posted on 2004-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How can I print output window of VS.NET IDE from my ASP.NET page ?
Console.WriteLine() doesn't seem to work as it works with WinForms..
0
Comment
Question by:vpalmu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bowser17
ID: 11717164
Im not following your question.  What exactly are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 11717193
Are you talkign about

Response.Write("MY message")
0
 

Author Comment

by:vpalmu
ID: 11717292
Well..let me explain better, when I use Console.WriteLine("My message") in winform, "My message" will show up in the output window in VS.NET IDE. However in ASP.NET this is not working  and I would like to know if there is a way for doing this ??
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bowser17 earned 400 total points
ID: 11717340
Give this a shot:     Debug.WriteLine("My Message");
0