Solved

Netware 6.5 (during installation) Multiple Abends on Processor 0 - system halted

Posted on 2004-08-04
37
6,245 Views
Last Modified: 2007-10-18
My introduction to Netware was 2 years ago when I inherited an existing netware 5.1 server. Now the decision has been made to upgrade to netware 6.5. Following Novell's recommendation/documentation, I am trying to install a new 6.5 server and then migrate my old server info to the new one. This is my first try at installing a netware server. I am putting it  on a new dual-xeon (2.8Ghz) machine with an Adaptec scsi320 card-5-drive  Raid 5 array. The array was set up successfully.

I boot with the Netware 6.5 cd and accept the license agreement, choose the default configuration, and the it says it is searching for drivers. Somewhere after it loads the Intel nic drivers I get the 'Multiple abends on processor 0 - system halted' error page with a bunch of numbers running down the page.

I have looked throught the ASUS PR-DLS533 motherboard manual to make sure there is nothing I missed. I have read through the Novell documentation. I get some questions at the beginning of the installation about cd-rom drivers but I just choose the default setting of 'A'. The only other thing that I noticed is this: I put 6 gb of ram from Crucial in the machine. When I boot, the bios has no problem recognizing the memory. However, when I boot from the Netware 6.5 cd, it says the memory is 3.7 gb. ??? I don't know if this is relevant or not.

I am stuck. Please help! This server is mission critical in that it is the main server for our entire school district and school starts soon.
0
Comment
Question by:eidson
  • 12
  • 11
  • 10
  • +2
37 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 150 total points
ID: 11717289
"I boot with the Netware 6.5 cd...."

Are you booting with the v6.5 CD from the package purchased from Novell (has a logo on it), or are you using an Overlay CD? If the former, then DON'T.

Go to the Novell Support website's download library (specifically, http://support.novell.com/filefinder/18197/index.html) and download the NetWare v6.5 Support Pack 2 Overlay CDs. These unpack into ISOs which you then burn to CDs in a CD-RW drive.

Perform your install using the Overlay CDs - this will give you an install with all the current patches already applied. There's a not-insignificant chance that your problem has been addressed in an SP1 or SP2 patch, but you're caught in a chicken-n-egg scenario where you need to get the OS loaded to apply the patch that's needed to get the OS loaded. Start from a fully patched installation CD.

If the problem happens using the Overlay, I'd try backing the RAM down to 3GB and see if NetWare only recognizes 1.75GB. If that's the case, then your RAM may have a hardware interaction problem (the POST can recognize the RAM and there still be a problem when the NOS tries to talk to the memory sub-system controller, altho I'd think that'd be rare; I'm concerned that your RAM may be of the wrong density). Normally, NetWare is fairly indifferent to the hardware on which it runs, but you may have stumbled on something. Try the Overlay CD first - that's the quickest way to tell a sheep from a wolf.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:DSPoole
DSPoole earned 150 total points
ID: 11719852
BEFORE you boot off the NetWare 6.5 SP2 Overlay ISO CD - go to the manufacturer web site and download the latest drivers for the NIC.  Then put them on a floppy.  When you boot off the CD and it detects the NIC drivers - put in the floppy into drive A: and tell it to search for drivers there (Install Product Not Listed/INS - Unlisted Product).  You want to use the latest .LAN drivers immediately off the bat.

You also may want to build the server up with less than 4GB of RAM and then add the remaining memory to the server AFTER the installation has completed to see if that was an issue.  You can install NW6.5 on 1GB of RAM.

Dual Xeon 2.8 GHz?  I just did a single 2.8GHz Xeon (HP ProLiant ML370) - I can't imagine that much power ;)  Also - TURN OFF HYPERTHREADING SUPPORT - at least until you get to SP2...
0
 

Author Comment

by:eidson
ID: 11720595
I have downloaded the Overlay isos and created the disks. I backed the ram down to 2gb. I turned off Hyperthreading. When using the new overlay disk, it gets to the same point, searching for the driver for the onboard Intel CE1000 nics. Then, it abends, only now it is a friendlier message about page faults and nlms. Before I put the error message here, I want to point out that the Adaptec scsi card (2120S) software created a netware 6 driver for the card. I have never been asked for the driver.

I have never seen where it says "Install Product Not Listed/INS - Unlisted Product". Where do I do this at? I would love to put in the latest drivers for my nics and for the adaptec, but don't see where to do it. I would like to rule out the possibility of it being driver related.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11720827
When installing NetWare, you get a list of hardware detected and an option - Continue or Modify

When you get to the NIC detection, instead of pressing Continue, select Modify

Delete the detected NIC

Press INS to get a list of known drivers

Press INS again to get a list of drivers on the floppy (you will get a green dialog box about this)

It should find the drivers (assuming the .LAN and .LDI files are on the floppy) - select the appropriate driver and then Continue with the installation

This will prevent the OLD driver from loading itself.

Here is the Intel drivers for NetWare:

http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df/File_Filter.asp?Filename=PRONWare

I didn't see a CE1000 in the list - but the driver should be here.

IF the abend happens again - edit the ABEND.LOG file and look for ABEND 1 - this will be the first abend that took place (being that you had multiple abends) - this is information we will need to solve the problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eidson
ID: 11721796
Okay, here is where I am at:

I have used the Overlay CD to try and install, hyperthreading is off, 2gb of ram, and I tried to modify the drivers with no success. During the process, I get asked the following (drivers):

1- I am asked about using ACPIDRV and I just accept it

2- Hotplug Support Module: (optional) - I say continue

3- Then I get a pink error box: The following driver instance failed to load and will be deleted
Y:\drivers\lsimptnw.ham  slot=10015
(The device supported by the driver may be disabled) - I click on go back to summary screen

4- Storage drivers - I chose the scsihd line and tried to modify it by choosing INS twice to search my adaptec driver floppy, but it just displayed a blank line. It would not see the driver even though the driver has the correct extension.

5- Network - I modified/INS this too. This time the driver was listed (CE1000.LAN(which happens to be the same name as the one netware already had)) however, when I pressed enter, it said: File: A:\CE1000.LAN cannot be read. Error: exec code 5 (5 hex). Press enter to continue

Then it says "Loading Drivers, Please wait" and I notice CE1000.LAN in the top right corner. After a few minutes it abends.

System halted - Date
Abend on P00  Page Fault processor exception (Error code 00000000)
OS version Novell Netware 5.70.02  June 11, 2004

There was more on the page, but then the system displayed a new screen:

Load Y:\drivers\OLCSFTE.CDM      [OK]

a few more lines with [OK] after them and then

CE1000-NW-000-Adapter 1-Board 1:
Link is down

and then the same thing except it said "Link is Up"

At the bottom it said 'The running processes will be returnedto a safe state

and then it just stays that way. When I hit the power button to turn it off, the screen switches and I see

Auto Loading EtherTSM.NLM    and
Auto Loading MSM.NLM

both of which were successfully loaded. Then it says that ACPIDRV has begun a 30 second count down to shut off and that if I want to abort it I should type (I forget the command) at the command promt. I try ctrl-esc and alt-esc but I cannot get to any command promt.

Anyway, that is where I am at. If there is a abend log file somewhere on the hard drive, you'll have to tell me how to retrieve it.  I hope you can make sense of all of this. I am willing to do the work, I just need help figuring out what needs to be done.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eidson
ID: 11721808
I forgot to add that I believe that pink error box to be referencing the onboard LSI scsi controller that I am not using. I am not sure but that's my guess. The scsi I am using is Adaptec and is plugged into a PCI-X slot.

Eidson
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11721954
"3- Then I get a pink error box: The following driver instance failed to load and will be deleted
Y:\drivers\lsimptnw.ham  slot=10015
(The device supported by the driver may be disabled) - I click on go back to summary screen"

This means that although NetWare detected the hardware, it may not have correctly identified it and loaded the appropriate driver for that hardware.  It is ALWAYS best to download the latest drivers (.HAM, .LAN) from the manufacturer's web site for your version of NetWare and put that on a floppy.  Then, when you detect the hardware, delete whatever NetWare has detected and INS your own from the FLOPPY.

"4- Storage drivers - I chose the scsihd line and tried to modify it by choosing INS twice to search my adaptec driver floppy, but it just displayed a blank line. It would not see the driver even though the driver has the correct extension."

Mistake.  You have SCSI hard drives on the SCSI adapter.  You need SCSIHD.CDM loaded to support those hard drives...  SCSI Floppy????  What is that?  Also, the .CDM's are associated to the .HAM - if the adapter (.HAM) does not load, then the .CDM (device connected to the adapter) will not load either.

"it said: File: A:\CE1000.LAN cannot be read. Error: exec code 5 (5 hex). Press enter to continue"

Sounds like a damaged file or incorrect version for NetWare.  I'd put a fresh format on that floppy disk and then put the drivers on it.

"There was more on the page, but then the system displayed a new screen:"

Yeah, the IMPORTANT stuff.

LOAD EDIT ABEND.LOG

We need the first half of that screen - the rest (indicating which modules and versions are loaded - LOADED MODULES) are basically unimportant at this time.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11722040
also, the CE1000 driver is the WRONG driver for your NIC, you should be seeing the Intel(R) PRO PCI adapter when NetWare detects it or you load the correct .LAN driver from floppy.

You can either use your CD you got with the motherboard and run the \Drivers\LAN\MAKEDISK\dcreate.exe to put the appropriate drivers onto a floppy (select the Novell NetWare option) [note:  run this utility from Windows] or you can go to Intel and download the appropriate drivers:

http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df/Detail_Desc.asp?strState=LIVE&PrdMap=prd60&DwnldID=4160&agr=N

PRONWARE.EXE is dated 7/28/2004

this driver will support your NIC - CE1000 is NOT the correct driver and that is why your server install is abending.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eidson
ID: 11722668
Actually, Pronware.exe does not contain the driver. My motherboard manual says it has an Intel 82540EM 32-bit PCI Gigabit Ethernet controller. When I went to Intel's web site to download a driver for Netware for this chipset, the only option was Novel.ODI which provided me with a DOS driver. No .LAN files available for it. I will check with ASUS to see if they came up with a driver for it (since they advertise this board to be completely Netware compatible).

The answer to this question might be obvious to you, but where during the install process can I type the LOAD EDIT ABEND.LOG?

Or... Is there enough OS on the drives to let me boot to a comand prompt?

Eidson

P.S. SCSI FLOPPY = The floppy disk that I created using Adaptec's software that contains the drivers for the Adaptec controller card.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11726220
"where during the install process can I type the LOAD EDIT ABEND.LOG?"

When the System Console screen has a colon (:) prompt. You'll have to switch to that screen when it becomes available during the install process. Note that the SYS: Volume will have to be mounted in order for you to access that file.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 200 total points
ID: 11726468
Try doing it without the ACPIDRV.  Before starting, go into your BIOS config and turn off power management.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11728040
"Actually, Pronware.exe does not contain the driver."

Then use the \Drivers\LAN\MAKEDISK\dcreate.exe from the ASUS CD-ROM to create your floppy that will contain the appropriate .LAN drivers.

"When I went to Intel's web site to download a driver for Netware for this chipset, the only option was Novel.ODI which provided me with a DOS driver."

Yes it does, I downloaded it myself and extracted it - it's FULL of .LAN files.

They are in the C:\IntelPRO\PRO1000\NWSERVER folder -

copy the FOUR files to a floppy:

CE1000.LAN
CE1000.LDI
IANS.LAN
IANS.LDI

It's either the old CD1000.LAN is causing issues or IANS.LAN is your correct driver.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eidson
ID: 11728144
Okay, I found a different version of the CE1000.LAN driver at the ASUS web site. They said it is what I needed for this board. I believe they were correct. Here is the thing:

When I get to the point where it asks me to modify the network drivers, it list 2 drivers because there are 2 onboard nics. I do the INS thing and choose my correct driver, but then I wind up with 3 drivers listed. I deleted the original 2 and just left my new one. The installation appeared to be going fine, then just got stuck. I toggled the screen and saw that it was trying to load the 'old' CE1000.LAN driver for the nic that I had not "defined".

I am reinstalling now. This time I am going to delete both existing drivers and then do the INS thing twi ce to add both drivers. If this is not the correct way to do it, then please let me know.

Eidson
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11728164
Yes, your fix should correct the issue.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11728355
Psi - wait until eidson tries to install that NW6.5 server into a NW5.1 tree ;)

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11728715
*chuckle* Yeah....I'd overlooked that.

eidson, you need to install NetWare v6.5 into its own NDS Tree. Do NOT attempt to install it into the existing one, because your existing environment uses such an old version of NetWare and probably NDS. Might not even be compatible with the eDir v8.7 that's in NetWare v6.5.

So install NetWare v6.5 into its own NDS Tree, and then merge the v5.1 tree into the v6.5 tree so you can move your information easily.

Alternatively, use the NetWare Migration Wizard to migrate the v5.1 server to v6.5 (you set up the v6.5 in a temporary tree - choose the install option for "Migration Server").
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11728834
Psi - eidson has a NetWare 5.1 box - as long as he patches 5.1 and run the pre-NW6.x deployment guide off the NetWare 6.5 CD from a Windows box, he should be good to go.

He DOES NOT need to install NetWare 6.5 into it's own tree (except for testing purposes) because when he goes live, he would have a hell of a time porting all those users (he's a SCHOOL) from one tree to another.

Being that he's having difficulty with the NW6.5 install - I wouldn't be bringing up the Migration Wizard just yet.

Eidson - install the NW6.5 server into it's OWN tree for NOW for TESTING purposes with the understanding you are eventually going to nuke it and INSTALL it into the existing tree.  At that point, once you are comfortable with installing NW6.5, then I'd look at the NetWare Migration Wizard.

The NetWare Migration Wizard will basically allow you to install the new NW6.5 server in place of the existing NW5.1 server - it will take the name and data and services of the existing server - essentially replacing it with new hardware.  The users will never know the difference.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11728859
Yeah, IF he's kept up the v5.1 environment, and IF it was installed with NDS v8 and not NDS v7.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11728983
???

I've had NDS 7 on most of my NetWare 5.1 servers when I dropped NW6.0 and NW6.5 into place.  No problem.  The ONLY problem is a NetWare 4.11/4.2 server - it could no longer contain ANY replicas of ANY partitions (NW4.10 had to be removed completely I believe).

Either way, he can always push eDirectory to the NW5.1 box and replace NDS 7 or 8 BEFORE he pushes that NW6.5 box into the tree.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eidson
ID: 11729272
I have Netware 5.1 on one box, and am installing Netware 6.5 onto a new box (blank everything). It is (and has always been) my intention to use the Netware Migration Wizard for 6.5.  The instructions I have say to choose the Migration Server option.

New nic driver development: I have the 'correct' drivers on a floppy. I have deleted the existing drivers and INS the correct ones. However, now I am getting the system halted message again (as if it did not use my drivers).

I understand that you have asked me to look at my abend.log. Am I able to do that on this new box? I am not upgrading my 5.1. In fact, I have not touched my 5.1 server at all.

ABEND message:

The server encountered a problem in FATFS.NLM ....it may have been data passed to that module by a process owned by SERVER.NLM.

Apparently, it is not taking my new drivers now or I am not doing everything I should be doing. When I depress INS twice, I then hit enter and it searches my floppy for the driver. Before, it would list drivers to choose from. Now, it just pops back to the screen that shows the listed nic drivers (where I deleted the 2 that were there) and it lists 2 new ones (both the same) and they have the correct name. However, it is not working.

Eidson
0
 

Author Comment

by:eidson
ID: 11730794
I have used the Intel utility that ASUS includes on the Motherboard  Driver disk that came with my motherboard. I absolutely have the correct drivers for the nics. However, it is still abending.

I desparately want to be able to tell you what ABEND.LOG says. I have tried to boot without the Overlay cd. I get a C promt. The LOAD EDIT ABEND.LOG does no good. Next, I have booted using the overlay cd to the point where it asks if I want to proceed in English. I toggle the screen and get a TEMPORARY:  promt. I type in LOAD EDIT ABEND.LOG and EDIT comes up, but says that an invalid file path was specified. Is there a way for me to get to an ABEND.LOG file? Again, this is a brand new box and the only thing on the raid array is what was put on it during the last attempt at installation.

You (plural) have been most helpful, thorough, and most of all, timely. I am on an e-mail list along with every other K-12 Technology Coordinator in the state of Missouri. Help me get this thing running and I will send out an e-mail to all giving experts-exchange.com and PsiCop and DSPoole my highest recommendation :) Could only help, right?

Eidson

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11730965
You can only access the ABEND.LOG with the NetWare server running because requires access to the SYS: volume.  You can get it another way:

LOAD EDIT SYS:\SYSTEM\ABEND.LOG

that is where it lives.

If you can't get to it, do this first:

MOUNT SYS

Which should make sure the SYS: volume is mounted.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eidson
ID: 11731066
I am on the phone with a Novell pre-sales rep (no way I can afford the post-sales tech) and he just told me that there won't be an ABEND.LOG generated on a fresh netware install. "There won't be ABEND.LOGs until the system is up and running". Other than that, there is nothing else he has to offer! I thought it was worth a try.

Is there a way to install Netware 6.5 without installing the nic drivers at this time... installing them once the server is up? If there is, is it recommended?

Any other things I can try?

Eidson
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11732309
Edison,

The latest abend, FATFS, might be an issue with disk drivers.  You say you're using the Adaptec SCSI array, which has been set up.

FATFS shouldn't be related to any NSS volumes, and you're past writing to the DOS partition, so I doubt it has anything to do with the Adaptec drivers.

BUT.

The abend in FATFS wouldn't likely be related to NIC drivers.  I think you may have a problem with your floppy, or with the driver for the floppy.

Have you tried disabling ACPI like I suggested?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11734930
And I hate to suggest this, but while NetWare is normally fairly indifferent to the hardware on which it runs, have you checked your hardware against the Novell Hardware Compatibility List? I have tried without success to find a link on the Novell website - perhaps another Expert has it, or you can ask thje pre-sales rep you talked to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eidson
ID: 11736037
Although there are drivers for Netware for these nics included with the motherboard, I believe you to be correct. I do think I am having a problem with the nics. So, here is my latest idea:

I haven't checked yet, but I am wondering if I can disable the onboard nics in the BIOS. If I could, I could use some other PCI card nics I know will work. Then, once it is all installed, I could try installing the drivers for the onboard nics.

Do you think this is worth a shot? If I can't choose to disable the nics in the BIOS, is there someway to proceed with the installation and get around these pesky gigabit nics?

I will try disabling ACPI as well.

Eidson
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11736641
Yes, that's worth a shot. If you can't disable them in BIOS, then simply delete them from the list of NICs that NetWare finds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eidson
ID: 11765473
The solution to this issue was the ACPI driver. This apparently allows for multi-processing. I have not determined what is going on yet as I am just now installing my pre-migration server. Thanks to DSPoole and PsiCop for all of there input. Good job to ShineOn who called it.  This is my first issue and I have never awarded points before, so forgive me it I do not do this right. ShineOn sent me down the correct path yet the others gave me so much input that I feel I should split the points. If this is not the proper way to do things, please let me know so I can do it right the next time. Oh...there will be a next time!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11765594
Looks like you did fine.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11765734
Without an abend log and the abend happening as the NIC's loaded (which happens well after the ACPI loads) - I would never have guessed ACPI...

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11765746
ShineOn must be psychic. :-)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11765757
Oh, BTW, eidson, thanks for putting me over the line for Guru status in this TA. Woohoo! The TA's first Guru!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11765908
You suck, have I ever told you that? ;P
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11766025
Why, thank you. :-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11769300
I knew you were going to say that... ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 12407658
This thread helped out a lot, and steered me in the right direction. ! I was having the same error message. I turned off my power options but that didn't help. I removed the Adaptec USB 2.0 card and then it worked like a charm.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12411007
Glad it helped. :-) Think of us when you have another problem.
0