[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Logon Hours on Windows 2000 Pro

Posted on 2004-08-04
10
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13

Ok I have a receptionist computer that 3 different users need to logon to during different hours of the day. My job is to secure this computer by enforcing only certain logon hours and force disconnect after the hours have passed. Problem: I dont want to use the NT logon hours policy in user manager because these users will sometimes work from home or on other workstations. How can I set a policy so it only applies to one machine?
0
Comment
Question by:SANG501
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 11717318
Perhaps you could create a VB script that would be attached to that computer that you need secured.  I've never done it, but it's worth looking into.

-Scott
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 200 total points
ID: 11717626
SANG501
There isn't policy available to Windows 200 pro that can do this, so a script is your only real choice.

Alternatively, you could have the users share another pool account that only has rights to log on to that workstation and has very little ability to do anything but run reception type apps. You could have the station logon automatically (for instance) so the incovenience to the receptionists is reduced. The receptionists would continue to have their other user accounts, but not use them at reception.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 800 total points
ID: 11724039
Hi james :)

James is correct there isnt a policy to do this in 2K but it can still be done
Restrict Logon Times

*****Workgroups and standalone PC's*****

Restricting Logon Times (Standalones and workgroup PC's)

This can be done with the NET USER command

for a full description of the NET USER command see
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/proddocs/net_user.asp

Syntax

net user /times:{day[-day][,day[-day]] ,time[-time][,time[-time]] [;] | all}

**from the link above**
Specifies the times that users are allowed to use the computer. Time is limited to 1-hour increments. For the day values, you can spell out or use abbreviations (that is, M,T,W,Th,F,Sa,Su). You can use 12-hour or 24-hour notation for hours. If you use 12-hour notation, use AM and PM, or A.M. and P.M. The value all means a user can always log on. A null value (blank) means a user can never log on. Separate day and time with commas, and units of day and time with semicolons (for example, M,4AM-5PM;T,1PM-3PM). Do not use spaces when designating times.

Examples

To specify logon hours of 4 A.M. until 5 P.M. on Monday, 1 P.M. until 3 P.M. on Tuesday, and 8 A.M. until 5 P.M. Wednesday through Friday for marysl, type:
net user marysl /time:M,4am-5pm;T,1pm-3pm;W-F,8:00-17:00


To specify logon at any time for user longpe
net user longpe /time:all (this one means this user can always log on)

Brfore everyone gets airiated and shouts "thats for XP!" see
How to Use the Net User Command
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;251394&sd=tech
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11724090
Hey Pete

damn, that's a good looking solution!

Nice one

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 11725934
Pete,

I bow to your superior knowledge of NT... :)

-Scott
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11726719
Bah! - James has forgotten more than I know :)

Glad to help

Pete
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11728829
...says the man who showed us all how to use the NET command!

btw, how old do you think I am!!

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11728881
LOL I dont know - but everyone knows how old I am :)

http://www.petenetlive.com/about.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11729020
ohmygod you're the same age as me!

I'm hairier :)

www.leafgrove.com
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11729053
:) you should submit the picture to the "League" :)
0