Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disk Sanitizer Programs

Posted on 2004-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
2,037 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Can someone tell me what the best disk sanitizer program is??  I've heard east-tec is good any pro's and con't to this product.  Also does anyone know a site where I can get the governments guild lines for disk sanitizing hard drives and other media?
0
Comment
Question by:HCP1998
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ra66i earned 375 total points
ID: 11719220
If you are looking to sanitize an entire disk and no longer use it then I would recommend opening it up, take the magnet from over the top of the tail of the drive heads, and run that magnet over the disks plates.

If you are looking to re-use the disk, then you should know that for a full disk wipe, many of these programs are comparable. Essentially to make a disk unreadable you need to write over it a sufficient number of times, as to leave no old magnetic alignment possibly indicating the previously present data. What this means is that there are very simple programs available to do just that, write a load of 1's then a load of 0's a large number of times. This is ALWAYS a lengthy process, so any program which claims to be "fast" is likely a bit crap.

If this is all you want - to wipe some disks entirely - then I can provide you with a program which will write 0's and 1's to all sectors of your harddrive.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alikoank
ID: 11724882
Writing 0's and 1's is not enough. They should be written in a pattern to minimize risk of data remaining in track sides on a disk.

AFAIK Spybot S&D has a small utility that does a good job of wiping files. Its in Advanced mode, Tools section.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:The-Joker
ID: 11819687
OK, goto http://www.heidi.ie/eraser/default.php and download Eraser. This software is Windows based but allows you to create a boot disk (Dariks Boot N Nuke) boot from this floppy and you have a choice of methods to erase a hard drive. The US DOD 5220-22-m 7 Pass erasure is what we use here. I sent an IDE HDD wiped using this method to a pro data recovery company to test. They spent 6 hours on it and could not reconstruct any data at all from it. They were impressed by this software and were amazed that it is FREE to use, but you are invited to make a donation to the author.
Hope this is what you need.
0