[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

serial ate combined with ide

Posted on 2004-08-04
16
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i just bought a serial ate drive. i already have 2 ide drive currently in use. what is the most efficient way to hook these up concurrently. i bought the sata for video editing.
0
Comment
Question by:pmajeski
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11717758
does your motherboard support sata? if not, you'll have to buy an extra SATA controller

nobus
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmajeski
ID: 11717823
sry yes it does how should i configure things?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11717872
That depends on the motherboard and software you are using

nobus
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmajeski
ID: 11718693
your making this more difficult than it is. i use studio 9 and have a MSI 875P motherboard
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 11719330
Well, usually you follow the following 3 steps:

1) connect the disc in the case.

2) boot and go in the bios to verify the disc is detected automagically.

3) add the disk in windows:
    administrative tools - computer management - disk management
    there you will see your new disc and you can format it and assign it a letter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmajeski
ID: 11719418
i must not be explaingin what i want to know, do i leave my ide's as is and just connect sata, or do i have to arrange them a special way?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 11719580
Indeed, ata and sata are different controllers, so you leave the ide's as is and connect the new sata drive to a sata controller (can't miss).
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmajeski
ID: 11719932
why do people talk of the raid configuration what is it and do i need it in this case
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmajeski
ID: 11720544
how would i set up if i want the sata to be the main drive with OS?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 11723559
>how would i set up if i want the sata to be the main drive with OS?

reinstall the OS and select the new drive as boot drive.

>why do people talk of the raid configuration what is it and do i need it in this case

for raid you need more than 1 identical drives. most often it's used for disaster recovery (with raid 5 where 1 extra disc is a redundant recovery disc or with mirroring all data is written twice).  raid is also used for striping where several physical volumes are defined as 1 logical volume.  in each case you need a controller capable of raid setups (although software raid drivers exist too).  except for mirroring the discs have to be emtied to define the raid.

Before you move the OS or define raid configs, think if the effort is worth the gain. Most likely not.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11724946
If you are a bit more familiar with PC hardware, you've probably heard of SCSI. This is (was) the HD standard in expensive computer setups, eg. large file servers, powerful video editing PC (mostly Apple), ... SATA harddisks and controllers are quite expensive.

The S-ATA technology is shifting this market, as you can buy a controller card & 4 harddisks for under 500$ - as opposed to SCSI, which would have cost you about 1500$ - and still have the same speed/reliability increase.

I would recommend you to hook up the S-ATA disk and test it. If it is too slow for your needs, you can concider buying a RAID solution - although I would recommend you to look a bit to prices in S-ATA and P-ATA (= Parallel ata, your regular IDE disk) markets, as you can buy 4 40-gig P-ATA harddisks and a controller card for about 220$.
If you set your raid to Striping (raid 0, all data is 'chopped' in pieces and written to the different harddisks, theoretically dividing the time needed to write/read to harddisks by the number of drives), this gives you one striped volume of 160GB (4*40gb), where to and from data is written and read much faster.

For more info, articles http://www6.tomshardware.com/storage/20040625/index.html & http://www.tomshardware.com/storage/20040723/index.html .
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmajeski
ID: 11726820
Ok, sorry for so much questions. i have to work with the drives i have. What is the best setup for these. my main thing is videoediting.

1.) IBM Deskstar - 120gb, 7200rpm ata100 buffer 2mb
2.)western digital 80gb 7200  ata 100 buffer 8mb

3.)maxtor 200gb 7200 SATA100  buffer 8mb } serial ata

right now i have the two ides hooked up. the serial is on its way.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11728058
i would set the fastest one (= SATA, 8 mb) as bootable with OS: eventually partitioning  them for data and programs, unless you want to dedicate the two others to these tasks
1/ is the slowest (2mb buffer)

nobus
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmajeski
ID: 11728552
put the video program and video both on the sata? isnt where the video write to the important part. when i do video now it never works. its always choppy.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gaud-wo earned 300 total points
ID: 11733273
So, primary master = WD800 8mb buffer -> OS & Programs (so your video editing tools go here)
Secondary master = IBM 120Gb -> your slow data goes here (word processing, mp3, ...)
SATA channel = Max 200Gb 8mb -> Your video, both captured and edited, go here.

Drives that are on the same channel (controller, eg. pri ide, sec ide, sata) can't be written to / read from at the same time, so it's best to put all drives on different channels - this is the fastest setup. It doesn't really matter where you put the CD drive, as you don't use it -that- frequently as a harddisk.

Programs are best on the same disk as your os, as they are loaded into the os. There is some discussion to it - some say it's best to put programs on the same partition as the os, to decrease seek times - but for security purposes, it's better to put it on a separate partition.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11733284
Oh, forgot to mention: you can also buy a IDE to SATA converter. This is a small peripheral you plug in the back of your IDE harddisk, to be able to connect it to a SATA channel (or the other way around).
I don't think this setup will speed up much though.
0