[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CachedRowSetImpl causing Applet Security exception when calling it's .properties

Posted on 2004-08-04
13
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi All,
When using the new rowset.jar inside an applet, i'm getting the following exception:

java.security.AccessControlException: access denied (java.util.PropertyPermission rowset.properties read)
at java.security.AccessControlContext.checkPermission(Unknown Source)
at java.security.AccessController.checkPermission(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.SecurityManager.checkPermission(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.SecurityManager.checkPropertyAccess(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.System.getProperty(Unknown Source)
at javax.sql.rowset.spi.SyncFactory.initMapIfNecessary(Unknown Source)
at javax.sql.rowset.spi.SyncFactory.getInstance(Unknown Source)

I'v gone to alot of trouble not having to change the policy files, but it seems rowset has to get it's properies file.

what i don't get is if the file is inside the jar that comes with the applet, why do i get the security exception?

Fix: the problem is it's using System.Property which lits up the java security...

any help would be great.

tnx!

Rotem
0
Comment
Question by:rotemben
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 672 total points
ID: 11717675
>>I'v gone to alot of trouble not having to change the policy files

I fear you're going to have to do that or sign it, in order to read

>>java.util.PropertyPermission rowset.properties read
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rotemben
ID: 11717862
Hi,

The applet is signed.

there is no option of changing the policy file of each user who will see this applet.

So i'm not using a connection to a db, but calling an xml, which made this possible not to change the policy file.

Only this iritating CachedRowSetImpl calling System.Property on me ruins everything.

I need to find another way to create a resultset from an xml, not using the cached one.

Tnx

Rotem
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 664 total points
ID: 11717878
That's not a problem with the CachedRowSet. CEHJ is right, you'll need to sign the Applet with a test-certificate.

http://www.mindprod.com/jgloss/signedapplets.html

http://personal.vsnl.com/sureshms/javasign1.html

Another quick option is to modify the policy but that's not a good approach.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11717892
>> The applet is signed.

Ah, sorry that message was not there when I posted my comment.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11718016
>>The applet is signed.

It hasn't been signed with adequate permissions then, as it's denying you read on that property
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rotemben
ID: 11718205
Hi,
As far as i know, when you sign an applet, you don't get to set permissions.

this should be done in the policy file....

please correct me if i am wrong.

Rotem
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11721994
Changing the policy won't do you much good as anyone wanting to use it would need to do the same.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 664 total points
ID: 11722021
make sure you have signed all the jars for your applet.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rotemben
ID: 11723795
Hm..
that i need to check, i have 3-4 other jars.

get back to you on that..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11725545
Sure..
0