Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

graphics card

Posted on 2004-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
i have an asylum nvidia graphics card but i dont have the slot to put it in my computer is there anything that can change the slot into the one that i need. the only slots i have are the white ones i hook my sound card and modem up to. the one i need is shorter and brown. i dont think its agp but i could be wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:jester2k84
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luniz2k1
ID: 11717680
No, you will have to buy a new motherboard.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luniz2k1
ID: 11717713
You cannot convert a PCI slot to and AGP slot.  If you purchase a new motherboard, they all come with an AGP slot, unless u buy a motherboard from a store that sells nothing but old stuff.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11717842
Maybe you're better off with a PCI graphics card?  This way you do not have to buy a motherboard

nobus
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Auriclus earned 100 total points
ID: 11719395
Return the video card to the store where you purchased it from and get the PCI version of the card.  Most cards these days come in a choice of versions, either PCI and AGP.  Of course, if you want to take advantage of the faster processing of that AGP offers, you will need to replace your motherboard.

Auriclus
0