Solved

Accessing a MFC combo box

Posted on 2004-08-04
7
1,543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

1. how do I get the pointer/reference of a combo box object that I added in the MS VS 2003 GUI editor and that has got the ID "IDC_COMBO1"?

2. how do put some static strings into it's list?

3. how do I restrict the combo box to allow only the strings from the list (no manual typing)?

BTW, I'm a absolutely new to MFC and win32 but have got some C++ expirience.

Thank you for efforts.
0
Comment
Question by:x4u
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 350 total points
ID: 11718075
go to ClassWizard (Ctrl-W)
select your dialog object
select the "member variables" tab
your control label will appear, select it
press the "Add variable" button, another dialog will appear
here is the trick: write a variable name and in the "category" choose "control"
now your dialog has a proper initialized member you can use to pass any message

0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 350 total points
ID: 11718135
to avoid user to "type" another string, just go to dialog GUI editor, select combo box properties, and change style to "Drop list" (not drop down)

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 150 total points
ID: 11718236
After creating your control var - m_cmboXYZ you can add strings like this

m_cmboXYZ.AddString("One");
m_cmboXYZ.AddString("Two");

The default behaviour is to sort them, you can stop this in the resource editor - it's one of the settings.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 350 total points
ID: 11718258
2. how do put some static strings into it's list?

In the resource editor you can insert your static list in combobox properties, "data" tab.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:x4u
ID: 11719182
Thank you, adding items works fine now.

But the drop down list height seems to be zero, it is appears only a thick black line. I can browse the items with the cursor keys but how do I resize the list box height to a reasonable height? Can I set set it to resize automatically somehow?

BTW, I get is the same behaviour with AddString and when I type the strings into data properties field.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 350 total points
ID: 11719261
About the control height, it is a common error:
Comboboxes have 2 height: Edit portion height and drop-down list height. You have not resized the second.

Go to dialog GUI editor, select your combobox, the bounding rectangle will be selected, now press on the drop-down arrow, a diferent rectangle will be selected, drag lower boundary to desired size. That's all.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:x4u
ID: 11719424
Ahh, cool thanks. I would never have figuered this out myself. ;-)
0