Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2003, Active Direcotry and Server Function Compatibility

Posted on 2004-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Currently NT4 is our PDC and runs Exchange 5.5. Our BDC is NT4 and hosts our website. I am needing to get a PDC going in 2003 server but I am also needing to get a 2003 term server going.

I know to shut down the BDC during this time just in case things don't go well. I also have heard not to have the new Exch 2003 server running as PDC/Active Direcotry 2003 server because of problems if mail dies. Are other servers (web, applications, file/print) good to have with AD service installed? Otherwise, what's the point of AD running alone?

I'm just reverifying my plan before all goes to heck. Under 100 user.
New 2003 term server hardware/software. AD good or not good?
New2003 email server hardware/software. AD not good??
Existing 2000 file/print server to be upgraded to 2003. (Still contemplating upgrade vs migration.) AD ok
Existing 2000 app server to be upgraded to 2003. (Still contemplating upgrade vs migration.) AD ok?
Existing NT4 BDC/web server plan for 2003 wipe and install with web, ftp, AD services.
2 NT4 Citrix servers (about 80 users total) will move to new 2003 server.
I plan to use one of those to get 2003 domain started but need to get 2003 Term Server going first.

At the moment, I plan to have a 2003 term server join as a member of existing NT4 domain. Then get the 2003 PDC going on an older Citrix server. And initiate mail transfer from NT4/Exc 5.5.  

Sound right? Any thoughts are appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:bullerdick
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 2000 total points
ID: 11718025
Some people would recommend separating everything out to separate servers...of course there's some risk if you don't do that. Still, most small companies especially will be running >1 thing on their domain controller - as long as the box can handle the load, I don't think this is a big deal. Now you may not want to have Exchange piggybacked on the DC, but stuff like ftp, intranet, WINS, DNS, etc is pretty standard. On my DC I also run WINS, DNS, SUS, and BackupExec. So far so good.

I'm looking at the plan and it looks like you're wiping the old domain and reinstalling a new domain on 2003. Is this right? In this case, you'll have to recreate all of your users and groups and have all users login and change their password...I'm just thinking that an upgrade may be easier for you.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 11720010
I couldn't agree more... if you're planning on creating a brand new domain you're giving yourself a lot of work to do.  Upgrading would be much easier, as all SIDs are kept in tact (not to mention its a lot easier to migrate Exchange).  Also keep in mind if you plan on upgrading the PDC you will want to take that role off of the 5.5 server first because 5.5 is not supported on Windows 2003.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PKundtz
ID: 11724638
You may want to rethink your requirement for a Terminal Server if you go to a native 2003 server environment.  W2K3 server allows remote connections by default without the need for a licensed terminal server.  I Think you get 2 connections per 2K3 server.  I wouldn't dedicate a server for it either.  If you decide you need a terminal server, the terminal server can easily run as a service on another server (like your DC).  It's not very process intensive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bullerdick
ID: 11738107
2003 Terminal server is a REPLACEMENT for Citrix terminal server. And licensing is not inclded beyone 120 days. This is how we intend to have our remote offices connect.
0