Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i import a site from Dreamweaver 6 to Dreamweaver7 ?

Posted on 2004-08-04
9
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi everybody

Thanks for your help.

Please let me know How can i import a site from Dreamweaver 6 to Dreamweaver7 ? ofcourse it is possible but somethings does not work,e.g  Template options in Dreamweaver7 is different.

Thanks
Mostaghassi
0
Comment
Question by:MOSTAGHASSI
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11721630
I'm looking at Dreamweaver MX.  I don't know where that is in relation to 6 & 7, so this info might not be applicable.  However, it's worth a try.

Click Site -> Edit Sites, select the site you want to transfer and click Export.  This will back up all the site settings.  Go to Edit Sites in version 7 and select Import, browse to your backup file and click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 11726891
Hi

Yes,my mean is importing from version 6 to version 7,
i did your suggestion ,but i expected that when the
site import everythings  change and match with new
version,e.g  in version 7 when i make  template
and click "unicod signature(BOM)" it apply to all
pages but with "import site" it does not work.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 11726938
Hi

Yes,my mean is importing from version 6 to version 7,
i did your suggestion ,but i expected that when the
site import everythings  change and match with new
version,e.g  in version 7 when i make  template
and click "unicod signature(BOM)" it apply to all
pages but with "import site" it does not work.

Thanks
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11727007
Just for reference DW 6 is Dreamweaver MX DW 7 is  Dreamweaver 2004
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11727029
Thanks for the reference mrichmond.  Makes things a bit clearer.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 500 total points
ID: 11727121
The steps I've outlined import the site settings.  Of course, you don't need to import the files, but the imported configuration will know where to find them.

Once you've imported the settings and opened the site in DW7, any changes you make to a template should be applicable to all of its dependent pages (once you choose to apply them).  It would seem to me that this problem is unrelated to the import/export process.

Unfortunately, I'm not familiar with "unicod signature(BOM)".  What is that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 11733087
Yes, you are right and i accepted your comment.

"unicod signature(BOM)".   is an opption  on page peroperty of a template and it is regarding of writing  in any language that you want.

But if you know let me know that when i open imported file ,it doesnot ask about the folder that i want to put ,and it import the exported site in its first place?

Thanks for your time
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11734810
Thanks for accepting my answer.

When you import a site, you import the configuration and admin info for that site into Dreamweaver 7.  This includes the information about where that site's files are located on your computer (to see this, click Site -> Edit Sites, choose the website you want to deal with and click Edit.  This openss the Site Definition editor.  Under the Advanced tab, in the Local Info category, is the 'Local Root Folder', which tells you where your files for that website are located on your hard drive (for example "D:\Websites\sitename_com\").

Anything in this directory is considered part of your website already, so if you try to open it, it won't ask you if you want to move the file to the folder because it's already in it.  If you use an image file (for example) from your hard drive, but outside of that folder, you will get a message telling you that the file is not within the website and asking you if you want to copy it to the local root folder for that website.

I hope this is what you were looking for.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11739753
Hi MOSTAGHASSI,

I came across a thread about the same template problem you mentioned.  See www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/DreamWeaver/Q_21084437.html.
0