Solved

I'm looking for a list of Hyperthreading supported software of any kind. Mainly Servers Apps.

Posted on 2004-08-04
13
990 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'll break out the points as fairly as I can.
0
Comment
Question by:Dooglave
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
Comment Utility
Hyperthreading in a processor enhances you working experience, for what  I know. In other words, if you work with several programs that require a good amount of processing capacity, a HT processor will make the programs more responsive...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
Comment Utility
Anyway, here's an article from Tom's Hardware:
http://www6.tomshardware.com/cpu/20021227/

a quote from there (near closing text):
"Using Programs That Help You To Help Yourself To HT

In summary, do not expect HT to change your life that much unless you use a computationally intensive program such as a video editing or a high-end game designed to really take advantage of HT benefits, almost all of which are not yet commercially available. The applications available today that take advantage of HT were inadvertently written for the end user. That is because software such as Adobe PhotoShop and Windows Media Decoder offered multithreading for debugging purposes prior to their commercial launch. But with the availability of Intel's new compilers, programmers will soon make the most of HT's benefits for desktop applications as well as networking applications running on Xeon-based servers. In short, a PC with a multi-threaded suite of programs and an HT-capable Pentium 4 will eventually enable you to do video editing and listen to a radio station while periodically looking at NBA basketball scores on the Web at noticeably improved speeds and buffering capabilities. Noticeable benefits while running a spreadsheet and surfing the web, however, will probably remain nil with HT. So, as programmers sink their teeth into Intel's new compilers, the best HT software applications may yet be to come. "
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Dooglave
Comment Utility
"programmers will soon make the most of HT's benefits for desktop applications as well as networking applications"

That's what I want, names programs that have been designed to take advantage of HT.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
Comment Utility
Dooglave, I'm not sure that the information you're looking for even exists.  I've been searching all over the web, just like the other guys and still haven't found what you're looking for.

Maybe if you told us what Specific software (as in names rather than category "server applications")
we might be able to tell you whether or not is was designed for Hyperthreading
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Dooglave
Comment Utility
experts-exchange is letting me down all the time these days.   I know how to use google and I know how to read specifications. I don't ask a question on here unless I have tried my damdest and have found nothing.

I'm truely looking for answers from experts in the field. Not expert google search wizards.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
Comment Utility
oh pardon me then... make sure to point that out in future questions...

good luck on the subject.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Dooglave
Comment Utility
Point what out?

I provided a clear topic:  "I'm looking for a list of Hyperthreading supported software of any kind. Mainly Servers Apps."

I know you guys want the 2000pts but you not going to get it by posting crap that has nothing to do with the topic.

If just one person had posted one single software title then they would be in the running for the 2000pts right now.

But no one has.

So note to you,  If you don't know the answer then leave the thread alone. Don't screw it up with useless garbage that is a waste of time and has nothing to do with the post.

Assume nothing, read the topic, read it twice, fulfill it or stay away.

Now this thread is tanted, it's embarrassing. I'm going to ask the admins to delete it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Windows Server 2003

Hyperthreading
Windows Server 2003 improves support for Intel 32-bit processors in a manner that enables the operating system and applications to see a single hyperthreading-enabled processor as two CPUs. Code that is written to take full advantage of symmetric multiprocessing (SMP) can run up to 30 percent faster with the feature enabled. Because this is a commodity change to the latest IA-32 processors, there is no price premium. By using Windows Server 2003 on current hardware and enabling hyperthreading, this performance gain is achieved for no additional cost.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/upgrading/w2k/comparison.mspx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Dooglave
Comment Utility
Now that's interesting!  Thanks tosh9iii
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
Comment Utility
Thanx Dooglave, I was glad I could help.

Have a nice day.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AnakiMana
Comment Utility
As far as I know, all programs are Hyper Threading supported.  Software does not have to be specifically coded to take advantage of it, such as SSE/3dNow!/MMX.  Hyper Threading affects different software differently, depending on what kind of work is being done.

Here's what Microsoft has to say about HT in regards to SQL Server:
"The performance of hyper-threaded environments varies. Conservative testing has shown 10 to 20 percent gains for SQL Server workloads, but the application patterns have a significant affect. You might find that some applications do not receive an increase in performance by taking advantage of hyper-threading. If the physical processors are already saturated, using logical processors can actually reduce the workload achieved."
 (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;322385)

And here are some overall system benchmarks between a Pentium4 2.4ghz PC with and without Hyper Threading:
http://www.intel.com/products/benchmarks/desktop/indexp4ht1.htm
0