Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deleting XP folder from Windows 2000

Posted on 2004-08-04
2
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I've installed Windows XP Pro in the same partition as Windows 2000, but now I just want to keep Windows 2000 only. Can I delete the folder WINDOWS for Xp when I run Windows 2000 without problems?
0
Comment
Question by:oubernie
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 11718045
Hello oubernie =)

hmmmmmmmmm I think u have to first edit the Boot.ini file first to delete the entry for WinXP >> http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;311578&sd=tech

and then after restarting u can delete the Windows folder of WinXP !!!!
But be carefull while doing this,,,, and make sure that u are really Ready to delete the folder of WinXP :)

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11718733
. . . and do a complete backup before touching the boot.ini, just in case.
0