Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removed address still appears in Outlook 2003 address book

Posted on 2004-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I deleted one of our outside e-mail address in Exchange 2003 and added that person back in with a different e-mail address.  My clients with Outlook 2000 see the new address, but my Outlook 2003 clients see the old deleted address in the address book.  I even rebooted the client and it still sees the old deleted address.  How can I get this fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:LifetechIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 11718920
Is the Outlook 2003 in Cached Exchange Mode? Turn that off to verify if the cached mode is the cause of your problem. Then run a sync of address book.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LifetechIT
ID: 11719308
When the cache is turned off the address appears correct in the Global address and the All Contacts address book.  I ran a full detail sync of the address book.  But when cache is turned on, the old deleted address is still present on the client in the Global address listing and correct in the All Contacts address listing (which is still the original problem).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 11721333
Any time you're in cached mode you will use the offline address book, not the GAL.  The problem is local to each machines OAB.  Try deleting the OAB from the client and resyncing.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 11725403
Cached mode only updates every 24 hours. This is because it uses the offline address book that is built by Exchange. That is only updated overnight. You will need to force the update of the offline address book on the Exchange server through ESM and then get the clients to pull this update down from the server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LifetechIT
ID: 11736356
I did a synch, but I only did it on the client.  Now I know to do it on the server.  Of course, it is all fixed now since it has been more that 24 hours.  Thanks for your help.
0