Solved

Netware Adapter Link Is Down Message

Posted on 2004-08-04
6
389 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a number of Netware 6 servers running on various Compaq Proliant ML3x0 systems that are reporting Adapter Link Is Down message. The adapters reconnect and all is well for the time being. My concern is that all have adapters that use the Q57.LAN driver. All the sites may have network infrastructure issues, but I doubt it. These errors are sporadic. I've updated the Q57.LAN drivers to the latest from Compaq, but still have problems. Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:gbaharoff
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11718280
Well, you've already done what I would have suggested, which is replace the drivers with the latest Compaq ones.

Do you do any NIC Teaming? I've sene this issue with Compaq gear, where the switches momentarily get confused by the Teaming and the link bounces. We never did solve that one, but you might want to check that your switches properly support Teaming if you use it.

You acknowledge infrastructure issues - can you be more specific?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11719871
Download HP Support Pack for NetWare 7.10a from the HP web site.

Download and apply all firmware updates to the server and it's components (especially the NIC's). - this comes from the same page you can get the HP Support Pack for NetWare on.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11726247
I'd completely forgotten about the Support Packs for NetWare. Been so long since I really had my hands in a Compaq box.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11726493
Are they connecting at gigabit speeds?  Did you make sure to use Cat5E or better patch cables?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbaharoff
ID: 11757393
They are running at 100MB. I've installed the support packs, but not the firmware. I'll try that. I was just hoping someone had seen the same pattern of behaviour.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 125 total points
ID: 11811573
The Broadcom chipset and drivers for that card have a reputation of instability.
Dell has quit using the card on their servers all together and started to use the Intel server cards.
I expect HP(Compaq to follow),but HP and Broadcom have a very close working relationship,so keep your fingers crossed.

The newest drivers are available here (7.61) as of August 6th,2004.

http://www.broadcom.com/drivers/downloaddrivers.php?cookiecheck=1
0