?
Solved

reagrding Matching scalars

Posted on 2004-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi everybody,

I have two questions. I have input that I have to sort from a command that I issue on a router. here it is


avlist = base_CD02S1A,       networking_CD02S1A      framerelay_CD02S1A
atmNetworking_CD02S1A  

now I need to check that "avlist = base_CD02S1A is present so I do this

$os_ver='avlist = base_CD02S1A';
($output)=$connection->waitfor($prompt)
print $output;

if($os_ver=~/$output/){
do this
else{
this}

I am not geting the right match is there a better way to mathc this with regular expressions so only the input that I need is retrieved into $output or is am I matching this wrong.
Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:jovanplavsic
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 200 total points
ID: 11719300
Try reversing the logic on the pattern matching.

if ($output =~ /$os_ver/i){
0
 

Author Comment

by:jovanplavsic
ID: 11720008
thank you
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 11722636
Also remember that you don't need a regex to find literal string matches. The index operator will do that.

if( index( $output, $os_ver) >= 0 ) {

For a case-insensitive match, you could applyt the 'lc' operator to both operands, but by that time, it may no longer be any faster than a regexp match.
0