Solved

Script on how to create an email with a table

Posted on 2004-08-04
6
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi guys

I need to include info in the body of an email as so


Name:  James Wood

EMp#: 123

Sometext:   More info etc......

Should this be done by creating a memo form and adding a table with the text and field names and filling via script or by script entirely

This is going to be an automated mailing process based on staus of the form

REgards

James
0
Comment
Question by:imjamesw
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
It could be done either by formula or script..

Formula is much easier

Remarks := "Name:  James Wood

EMp#: 123

Sometext:   More info etc......
" ;

@MailSend(SendTo;"";"";"Subject";Remarks;"")

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You ca do it with the form combined with [MailForward].  Or you could create HTML for it and use the import function of NotesUiDocument.  Either way, you are going to probabkt have to open the memo form and use the sloppy front-end routines to modify fields.

The other way is to set up the form with a table and SendTo and Subject fields.  Set up the form as store-form-in-document, and a simple @MailSend or [MailSend] will do it (no parameters needed with either).
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
Comment Utility
I need the fields to fill in automatically

It does not actually require a table just the format of

xxx        yyyyyyyyyy
xxx         yy

The memo also has to be encrypted when sent as well

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Still the same formula can be used

Remarks := "Name:  " + USERFIELD + @newLine + "EMp#: " + EMPNO + @newLine +  "Sometext:  " + SomeText ;

@MailSend(SendTo;"";"";"Subject";Remarks;""; [ENCRYPT])
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
Comment Utility
How do I encrypt in script
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
Comment Utility
Got it
emailDoc.EncryptOnSend = True
0