Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keyboard CAPS LOCK indicator will not light up

Posted on 2004-08-04
6
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
After replacing several keyboards on DELL GX110 on windows NT, the CAPS LOCK light will not stay on. Even with a new keyboard. Experts, please post any comments you might have about this. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mjmksm
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11719074
If it happens with all keyboards, I would wonder about the PS/2 port being faulty.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Auriclus earned 200 total points
ID: 11719087
Does this article help any?
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;203711

Do you have all updates and services packs installed?  If not, do that step first.

Are there any drivers or software associated with the keyboard installed?  Have you tried removing it?

Head to the device manager, find the keyboard and remove it, and then reboot.  Is the problem still present?  Have you tried different manufacturers or are you trying the same model?  Hunt around your office for an unusual keyboard and try that one.

Failing all of this, it's probably a registry problem, although I have no idea where in the registry you would modify it.  I'm sure reinstalling Windows would probably fix the problem, but I doubt you're that desparate.

Good luck,

Auriclus
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmksm
ID: 11720073
Thanks for respomding. I will try your recomendations and get back with on the result.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 11720899
To determine if the problem is hardware or software:
I'd say you should see if you can turn on/off the numlock/caps lock lights in system bios, if you cannot....and the keyboard works fine on another machine, it's probably a motherboard issue.  Of course you could always try stripping the system to the minimal configuration required for POST and see if it was still happening (just to verify that no other hardware is causing the issue).  Also, have you inspected the ps2 port for physical damage?  If it doesn't work in bios, the ps2 port doesn't appear physically damaged, and the keyboard is known to work on another system, you might also want to try flashing your bios prior to replacing the motherboard.
good luck
jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmksm
ID: 11738783
I tried all the above and it did not work. Someone I work with indicated that he had ran through that problem before and the only way he solved the problem was reinstalled the operating system. The user who is using the PC in question does not want the OS reinstall, but rather live with the problem. Since Auriclus mention about reintalling windows in his comments, I will accept his answer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 11739335
the only problem is at bios level the operating system is not involved at all.  If it's happening in bios, you could take the hard disk OUT of the computer and it would still happen....
jeff
0