Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Net Send messages going to wrong person

Posted on 2004-08-04
7
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have an end user that is receiving net send messages from Mexico.  They are sending to alopez.  Her computer name used to be alopez and i changed it to alizaralopezxp.  the messages stopped for a little while, but are starting again.  is there a reason why she is receiving net send messages that are intended for alopez (which should no longer be on the domain)?  Any help is greatly appreciated.  You can reach me at 714-545-0100 x2014 if you need anything further.
Thanks,
Kelly Alderman
0
Comment
Question by:kjalderman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11719636
in my mind, i heard such such a problem before, and it was solved by changing the wrong computer name left in the registry, but i am sorry that i can not recall the exact registry settings at the moment. i think you may try find it by yourself, just run regedit.exe and search for "alopez", change the name at corresponding location. for safe operation, you'd better do not change the name at once, please list all the locations that contain the specific string at here before finally change it.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjalderman
ID: 11721192
thank you very much, bbao!  i will give it a try.
kelly
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11728072
Open wins service on the domain controller and delete all references to alopez.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:kjalderman
ID: 11768252
Tried to do as recommended.  I must not know how.  Her login name is alopez, would that be the reason why it's not stopping the messages from coming to her?  I was always under the impression that it was based off of the computer name.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11770675
you mean all the comments are helpless?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 500 total points
ID: 11771454
The syntax is net send user/computer. If the computer was renamed, the message goes to user. If exists another computer with the name alopez, the message goes to both, computer and user. That's the way it is. Change the user name too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjalderman
ID: 11776836
Thank you both very much for your time and efforts.
0