Solved

Is there hope to restore my hard drive HP Pavillion zt1195???

Posted on 2004-08-04
6
650 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi-- I am a student and own a HP Pavillion zt1195 running on xp.  Just the other day, tried to start up the laptop and a clicking sound started.  Can't boot the c: drive...  is this the sound of death???  I would really like to get some of the data off the drive (school stuff) but cannot spend $800 (low end of the quotes i've got so far)....

Can anyone shed some light on this and offer suggestions on data recovery?  Thanks so much.

Jaime
0
Comment
Question by:technolizard
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 11718777
Hello technolizard =)

Can u try hooking this hard drive to a Desktop pc as a slave drive, and then check if u can access it thru Primary drive,,,

How To Connect a Laptop Hard Drive to a Desktop PC:
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6255-5160538.html
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11718780
You can use one of the tools below to restore the deleted Data:
===============================================================
PC Inspector:
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm

GetDataBack:
http://www.runtime.org/

Restoration:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html

Recover and Restore Deleted Files:
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/REST2514.EXE

Other Data Recovery Tools:
http://www.webattack.com/Freeware/system/fwdatarecovery.shtml

OR Take a look at this comprehensive list of file/data recovery programs and services, sorted by CrazyOne :)
http://crazyone.tekmasters.com/datarecovery.html
===============================================================
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 11718853
Clicking is usually the worst damage that can happen to a drive that is otherwise still functioning (there are worse damages that can occur, but usually the drive is completely unusable at that point.).

I'm assuming that even though the drive won't boot, the bios is still recognizing the drive (that means that the electronics are still working).  This is a long shot, but what you can do is to remove the drive, and put it into a 2 1/2 inch to 3 1/2 inch drive adapter and slave the 2 1/2 inch drive (put the jumper on the 2 rightmost pins where the pins are while looking at the drive, you will see 40 pins on the left and 4 pins on the right, cover the 2 rightmost pins on the right will put the drive in slave mode).  Now put that drive and adapter into a working desktop computer and see if you can access any of the data on the drive and copy it.

Also, if the drive seems to work better at first but then as it warms up, you can try the old trick of freezing the drive overnight (or for at least a few hours).  You take the drive, put it into a ziplock bag and freeze it.  Once the drive is frozen, you put it into the comptuer and power it up quickly before it warms up and try to access the data if at all possible.

You are on the edge of having to go with a full blown data recovery service.  800 dollars is pretty reasonable,  most of the time, i see estimates about 1k or more.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11718864
Clicking sounds are the drive heads doing seeks and failing.  Your drive may be beyond the point of recovery, but you can try.  Take out the drive and connect it as slave to a desktop that has the same OS.  You may need a special adapter: http://www.compuplus.com/insidepage.php3?id=1000197  Then you will need a special data recovery program like GetDataBack (http://www.runtime.org/) to copy data off.  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11718877
That has got to be one of the fastest questions asked and answer accepted I have seen ...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11718913
nopes, i have seen one case, first comment within 1 minute and in second minute the comment was accepted.... was a new user ;-)
0