Solved

Networking 2 Win98 PC's via ADSL Router

Posted on 2004-08-04
17
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
2 Win98 2nd edition PC's were connected directly via a cross-over cable and an onboard LAN on PC 'A' and a network card in PC 'B', and they shared their drives. I changed the cross-over cable to striaght through and used it to connect PC B to a new pre-configured DSL Router. I connected PC A to the router via a new cable.

I configured IE6 and Outlook Express to work fine with the router (192.168.1.1) using fixed ip's PC A = 192.168.1.2 and PC B = 192.168.1.3. I tried using DHCP but althoug it was enabled the connection did not work without the fixed ip's (that might have just been on PC A) - first sign of trouble.

With the internet connection working, I found that PC A could ping PC B but B could not ping A, and PC A could not see the workgroup in Windows Explorer|Entire Network - not icon. Also the update of IE6 to SP1 appeared to fail.

I've tried removing tcp/ip and client for Microsoft Networks on PC A and rebooting, but each time it is still there. I'm thinking the error lies with PC A, but not sure where to go from here.
0
Comment
Question by:ncw
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
Comment Utility
Can PCa ping router?
can pca browse the internet?
Can PCb ping the router?
Can PCb browse the internet?
does PCa have any firewalls or security devices installed?

What router are you using?  does it have a builtin switch?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
Comment Utility
PC A could ping the router until I tried to remove tcp/ip, now it can't.
PC A could browse the internet via the router until I tried to remove tcp/ip, now it can't
Yes, PC B can ping the router
Yes, PC B can browse the internet
PC A has Norton Anti-Virus installed but I could see no reference to a firwall running, although Norton menu options does include Personal Internet Security. I have tried diabling Norton AV from the taskbar icon, but now the icon nolonger displays even if I try to restart Norton from it's menu option. (I have found before on other PC's with eg Zone Alarm that it's not until completely removed wa the problem solved).

It's a Speedtouch I think it's a 510 with built in switch.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility
on PCA, if you type "IPCONFIG /RENEW" as a dos prompt, what does it say?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You nailed it.  I bet my life.. errrmm ok my white out that it is internet security.
That is a anti-virus, firewall, IDS all rollled into one.
You need to add your LAN to the OK list

ill look for a howto.  The little globe icon is internet security... disable it and try again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
Comment Utility
I couldn't see signs of Norton Internet Security running, only anti-virus, but I'm thinking I need to take a closer look at it. If it's anything like Zone Alarm maybe it could be causing a problem even though it's disabled.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
Comment Utility
you need to find out what it is.  Most firewalls block CTCP by default which is what ping is.

find out if its norton personal firewall
or
norton internet security.
It would not be in the menus to my knowledge unless it was installed.  Maybe it ws removed incorectly.. who knows... but I bet its the problem
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
In addition to the gooed advice above, try the winsock fix
http://www.cexx.org/newnet.htm

" LSP-Fix, that repairs corrupted Winsock stacks. This can be used to remove entries left behind by New.net and similar software, restoring access to machines that cannot connect to the Internet. You can download it here."


0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
also try these pings in order
ping 127.0.0.1
ping it's assigned ip
ping the router
post the results here please
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
Comment Utility
He already said he can ping the router, and use the internet on both machines.  He can only not ping one machine.
On this machine he has seen NOrton internet security or traces of.  (or norton personal firewall)
I could be wrong but from my experience that does not sound like a corrupt winsock.. atleast I would not bother with it at this point with what we know.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
>>PC A could ping the router until I tried to remove tcp/ip, now it can't
Hmm, maybe the winsock fix could repair this?? Hence the request to ping the loopback and the assigned ip address :-)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
It is also possible that there are left over reg entries from the removal of the tcp stack
this refers to ICS, but ignore the ICS part and remove all the other reg entries for tcp
reboot and reinstall
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;263276
             How to Manually Remove Internet Connection Sharing and Network Components

-------------------------------------------------------------------- The information in this article applies to:

a.. Microsoft Windows 98 Second Edition

-------------------------------------------------------------------- IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry. Before you edit the registry, make sure you understand how to restore it if a problem occurs. For information about how to do this, view the "Restoring the Registry" Help topic in Regedit.exe or the "Restoring a Registry Key" Help topic in Regedt32.exe.

SUMMARY Any of the following can be reasons for performing a manual removal of Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) and/or network components:

a.. Basic TCP/IP peer-to-peer networking has already been verified to function.

b.. ICS does not install properly.

c.. ICS does not have home or shared components created in Network properties.

d.. ICS is pointing to adapters that are no longer installed in the system.

e.. ICS troubleshooting has already been attempted, and you want to rule out corrupted files and registry entries.

f.. The Windows IP Configuration (WINIPCFG) utility lists adapters no longer present in the system.

g.. WINIPCFG does not list the ICSHARE adapter after ICS has been installed.

MORE INFORMATION WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys and Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it. If you are running Windows NT or Windows 2000, you should also update your Emergency Repair Disk (ERD).

Old networking drivers that have since been removed may still be present in the registry, and ICS may attempt to use those for the Internet connection. If there are damaged registry entries for either ICS or networking components and adapters in Network properties, follow these steps:

1.. Remove ICS; to do so, follow these steps:

1.. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.

2.. Double-click Add/Remove Programs, and then click the Windows Setup tab.

3.. Click Internet Tools, and then click Details.

4.. Click to clear the ICS check box, and then click OK.

5.. Restart the computer.

2.. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click the Network icon.

3.. Record all of the settings present here, and ensure that you have driver disks for any networking cards installed on your computer.

4.. Delete everything from Network properties.

5.. Close Network properties and click No when prompted to restart.

6.. Click Start, click Run, type SFC, and then click OK.

The System File Checker should start.

7.. Select Extract One File From Installation Disk, and then click OK.

8.. Save each of the following files to the C:\Windows\System directory (most of these files' fields are already filled in):

Icsapi32.dll Icshare.vxd Icsharep.vxd Icsmgr.exe Icssetup.exe Issetup.dll Icsconfg.dll Icsclset.exe Iphlpapi.dll  9.. Save the following files to the C:\Windows\INF directory.

Ics.inf Icshare.inf Icsharep.inf  10.. Close the System File Checker.

11.. Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.

12.. Navigate to the following registry entry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\Net  13.. Remove any present subkeys that are included underneath the Net entry (these are in groups of four numbers: 0000, 0001, 0002, and so on).

14.. Remove the following entry, if present:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\ICSharing  15.. Close Registry Editor and restart the computer.

16.. Reinstall the drivers for the network card or cards, ensuring that you have the latest drivers available.

17.. Return to Network properties in Control Panel (click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click the Network icon). Verify that the following items are present:

a.. Client for Microsoft Networks

b.. (Adapter Card #1)

c.. (Adapter Card #2)

d.. TCP/IP --> (Adapter Card #1)

e.. TCP/IP --> (Adapter Card #2)

NOTE: If you are not using a dial-up modem for ICS, you should see the names of two networking cards on your computer. If you are using a dial-up modem for ICS, one of these adapters should be a dial-up adapter. If you need a TCP/IP or dial-up adapter and do not see one, follow these steps for adding components:

1.. Click Add, select Protocol for TCP/IP (or) Adapter, and then click Add.

2.. Select Microsoft for the manufacturer, click the item that you are adding, and then click OK.

If there are any extra components listed at this time, remove any unused protocols such as IPX/SPX Compatible Protocol or Client for Netware Networks.

18.. Close Network properties and restart the computer.

19.. Reinstall ICS through the Add/Remove Programs feature in Control Panel.

you may also want to reboot to safe mode and remove any dup entries of your NIC
reboot and reinstall
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
Comment Utility
"I've tried removing tcp/ip and client for Microsoft Networks on PC A and rebooting"

He just removed it during troubleshooting.  He can add it back.. It was working fine before he removed it.  That was from the original post
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
Comment Utility
I've tried removing and re-installing tcp/ip several times, but it won't remove anymore, after rebooting it is still there. I'll check out Norton today.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
Comment Utility
Norton would not load nor uninstall this morning so I had to use a couple of utilities off the net. Once removed, I removed tcp/ip and re-installed and it worked fine. So even though Norton Internet Security had been DISABLED it had still caused connectivity issues! Same problem I've had before with ZoneAlarm.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility
you need to export and then delete the following registry keys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2


Once they are gone, then remove the TCP/IP protocol, then reboot.

After the computer starts up, re-install TCP/IP
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility
>>Norton would not load nor uninstall this morning so I had to use a couple of utilities off the net. Once removed, I
>>removed tcp/ip and re-installed and it worked fine. So even though Norton Internet Security had been DISABLED it had
>>still caused connectivity issues! Same problem I've had before with ZoneAlarm


For future reference, certain progarms (Norton is notorious for this) rip apart your Winsock when you try and remove the program incorrectly.  You need to re-install TCP/IP, but first you need to get rid of the above-mentioned winsock registry keys.  Most programs that restore corrupted winsock settings do this.
0