Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I would like to extract data from a text file onto an htm page including hyperlinks...

Posted on 2004-08-04
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I would like to extract text from a text file and display it onto an htm page..this I have managed to do, what I am having trouble with is including hyperlinks within this text from the *.txt file.


My htm file:

<body>
<table width=70% border=0 cellspacing="40">
<tr>
   <td width=50%><span class="style1"> Title:</span>
     <script src="settext.js"></script></td>
</tr>
<tr>
  <td width=50% class="style2"><span class="style1"> Body:</span>
     <script src="hyperlink.txt"></script>
</font>
   </td>
</tr>
</table>
</body>



My .txt file:

var tdContent1=""
tdContent1="<b>This text will be displayed on the .htm page</b>"
document.write(tdContent1);
0
Comment
Question by:rabbits2
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-b earned 500 total points
ID: 11720255
Your above code works for me, and with this slightly modified hypertext.txt file:

var tdContent1=""
tdContent1="<b>This text will be displayed on the .htm page</b><a href='http://www.experts-exchange.com'>EE</a>";
document.write(tdContent1);

-Mark
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 11722366
I guess that your error come from using " (double quote) in anchor tag. Like mark-b example. you should use ' (single code) instead.

Hope this can correct.
0