Solved

after installing ram upgrade computer does not boot.

Posted on 2004-08-04
10
2,487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have an acer 7200D, and it wont start now.
I am preety sure I musty have fryed the motherboard.
I bought a stick of 512 DDR ram yesterday, I poped it in and the PC would not post.
The fans turned on but there was no beep, I toook outthe new ram, placed the old ram, and same thing.
So I disconected everything except mobo, ram processer and video card, but no post.
I reset the CMOS, same thing. Tryed different video cards, same thing.
So it must be the motherboard is bad, the processer is bad, my ram got runined or the power supply went out.
I doubt its the power supply, probibly the motherboard in my opionon, i might have shocked it.
And also the ac is out at my house so it was super hot in here, probly betweeen 80-90, so the temp also might have contribnuted to the loss of my gaming pc. Its also humid as I live in st louis by two huge rivers. So thats the story, any suggestions? Should I just buy a new motherboard processer and ram? Thank you for reading my question.
0
Comment
Question by:nbutterhorn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vet716
ID: 11718816
Are you getting any kind of beeps, indicating an error, or absolutely nothing at all?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11718905
The RAM slot may have been damaged in transition.  If you remove everything but the cpu, do you get beeps on powering up?  You should get a code indicating RAM failure or missing RAM.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11719171
Try a different ram slot if you have one. Or buy a can of compressed air blow out ram slot is could have dirt in there. Also check pins in slot mabye you bent one.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11719181
BTW humidity is good it basically eliminates the chance of you runing computer from static shock.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nbutterhorn
ID: 11719412
NO beeps at all, fans turn on, then no post, no video, tryed agp video card and a pci.

I cleaned the ram slots, disconnected evrything except cpu and power button, and no beeps.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11719501
You should check the power supply, even if you don't think it's the problem.  Swap it out, because these units do fail and would give you the symptoms you describe.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nbutterhorn
ID: 11719950
OK, I will swap outthe power supply later tonight, and I will let you know if that works tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nbutterhorn
ID: 11726102
OK i changed the power supply, and nothing, no post at all, could my cmos be fried?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 11726478
Whatever it is, it's part of the motherboard, most likely the RAM slots.  You're going to have to replace it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nbutterhorn
ID: 11726511
  Connection Type      Connection Speed Faster Providers
 
  28.8 Kbps    Dial-up 28.8k    
 
 
 
  33.6 Kbps    Dial-up 33.6k    
 
 
 
  53.3 Kbps    Dial-up 56k    
 
 
 
  384.0 Kbps    DSL/Cable 384k    
 
 
 
  768.0 Kbps    DSL/Cable 768k    
 
 
 
  1500.0 Kbps    Cable/DSL 1.5Mbps    
 
 
 
 
  2680.7 Kbps - You     2680.7 kbps !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! AWSOME!
0