Solved

Old Hard drive into New Computer

Posted on 2004-08-04
6
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a computer that just died (computer A).  I have taken the hard drive our of computer A. I want to put it computer B, which is a totally type of computer.  If there wasn't a ton of software installed, etc. and was just files, i would obviously slave it, but I would like to run it as the only hard drive in computer B.  After installing the hard drive in computer B I just get an error message when win2k begins to fire up. The error message is that the hard disk drive controller is missing.  Inaccessable boot device.
Any suggestions.
thanks
Jeremy
0
Comment
Question by:corner40
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 11718940
You have a change in the Hardware Abstraction Layer.  Try this: http://www.windowsreinstall.com/install/other/motherboard/win2k.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wirthr
ID: 11718945
Is the hard drive jumpered to be master, slave, or auto?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bmolasky
ID: 11719101
What is the stop code on it?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:beat_researcher
ID: 11719105
I agree with Callandor...attempt a re-installation of Win2k, but if you do, you must accept the risk of data loss.  I have only lost data this way once out of many many re-intalls, but it IS possible.  If you boot from your Windows2000 CD, it will give you the option to repair or do a clean install.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ra66i
ID: 11719124
Callandor has answered your question, but in more lamens terms, boot off of your Windows CD and run the repair mode of setup. This will clear the hardware definitions from the old computer, and install new ones for detected devices.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11719152
Callandor got it reinstall windows over windows. Just back up drive first.
0