Solved

DNS error

Posted on 2004-08-04
11
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

I recently had a problem with my computer running windows 2000pro concerning pop ups. Trying to solve that, one suggested that I use this tool: LSPfix   http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm  on  'rnr20.dll' which I did. I also used tried to repair internet explorer using http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm. One of those two steps caused the computer not to be able to resolve names, for example www.yahoo.com comes out as DNS error while if I do nslookup, it is able to contact yahoo.

Thanks,
Noha
0
Comment
Question by:nmahmo
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11718888
nmahmo
You have probably unwittingly downloaded something nasty.

This link (largely courtesy of COBOLDinosaur) contains everything you need to know about spyware, scumware, adware, hijacked home pages etc and the tools you need to get rid of them:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11718937
Hello nmahmo =)

search ur hard drive for a file called, HOSTS
open it in notepad
does it have the entries for websites like yahoo and other sites ??

Can u Download HijackThis(new version), run it and Post the Log File here:
http://www.wilderssecurity.com/supportfiles/HijackThis1980.exe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11719138
If you are able to do a nslookup then your DNS is correct, so the issue is with Internet Explorer. You can openeing Internet Explorer and go to TOOLS|Internet Options|Connections, and click on SETUP. Walk through the wizard and after it completes, close Internet Explorer and reboot. See if problem is solved.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 11719681
wait wait..... u said " one suggested that I use this tool: LSPfix   http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm  on  'rnr20.dll' which I did "

so u removed that dll files, right ??
if YES then this can be the problem,,,,, this dll file is provided by ur ISP.... and removing this can broken the access from ur ISP =|

Try running this Winsock Repair:
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

this is for WinXp, but shud work for Win2000 also !!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jon_godwin
ID: 11722918
I don't think it broke his connection whis his isp as he can still use nslookup.  Tricky one man, just try an ipconfig /flushdns, then try again.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11724600
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11725861
Shehar... could very well be correct, does you provider require that you run a setup or install, and use a password etc., this is usually the case with DSL such as Verizon etc, and some dial ups. If that is the case, as Shehar..... suggested fix the file, and then rerun the setup program your provider gave you. Let us know how you are coming along please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmahmo
ID: 11727018
The problem was on both explorer and netscape so resetting up explorer wouldn't work.
I thought LSP removed this file but when I searched for it I found it in the right place.
ifconfig/flushdns didn't work.
What worked was the Winsock Repair, so thank you Sheharyaar
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11727096
great ^_^
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11727340
Good fix. SheheryaarSaahil
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11727373
^_^
0