Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win2k3 TS logon script

Posted on 2004-08-04
2
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Back in the day with an NT4 Terminal server I could create a logon script that would run for all users on the terminal server and only on the TS by putting it into the system32 directory and setting it in the registry. That capability appears to no longer exist. That registry key doesn't even exist. I could move the TS out of the computers folder in AD and put it in an OU, but if I had multiple TS's needing different scripts, I'd have an OU for each. Any alternatives?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Derf238
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 11719498
Why not check for the computer name in the script? In batch, it could look like that:

@echo off
if /i %ComputerName%==TerminalServer goto TerminalServer
:: *** Logon at a workstation
:: ...
goto leave

:TerminalServer
:: *** Logon at a Terminal Server
:: ...

:leave
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuraiCrow earned 500 total points
ID: 11739677
There is a batch file that runs called usrlogon.cmd when someone logs on to a terminal server.  It is located in the c:\windows\system32 directory (or c:\winnt\system32 on windows 2000).  I edit this command file in notepad with the batch/script information that I want to execute.  There is a lot of info already located in this file, you just need to add whatever you want at the beginning.  Let me know how it works.
0