[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using forms as criteria with wildcards

Posted on 2004-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using a form to set the criteria for a form that opens from it.  the button executes the following code:

stDocName = "View_Item"
   
    stLinkCriteria = "[Equipment]=" & "'" & Me![Equipment] & "'"
    DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria

I'd like to be able to put a wildcard character in the equipment field-- in other words, use 34* and get equipment #'s 345 and 348.  right now, if i use a * or anything else i can think of it just filters out everything.  

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:gregdachs
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 11719159
I don't think that there's a simple way of doing this.

You'd have to use an if statement to check if the last character is "*", if so, treat as wildcard, if not, perform a normal search...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnK813 earned 400 total points
ID: 11719247
You could try changing your criteria string to

stLinkCriteria = "[Equipment] LIKE " & "'" & Me![Equipment] & "'"

That way, if a user enters 34, the criteria is "[Equipment] LIKE '34'", which should be the same as [Equiment]=34.
But, if the user enters 34*, LIKE would return 345 or 348 or even 34QWERTY

Correct me if I'm wrong here, Danny.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregdachs
ID: 11719288
Perfect.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 11719325
I think that you're probably right - although LIKE can be a little tempremental.

You can try:

Dim sSQL as String
stDocName = "View_Item"

If right(me.equipment.value,1)="*" then
    sSQL = "[Equipment] LIKE " & "'" & Me![Equipment] & "'"
Else
    sSQL = "[Equipment]=" & "'" & Me![Equipment] & "'"
End if

    stLinkCriteria = sSQL
    DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria

This says to fetch the exact value matching [equipment] unless the last character is "*", in which case look for somethiing like the entry

:-)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 11719329
Oops, beat me too it...
0