[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create and distribute a vb app.

Posted on 2004-08-04
8
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi guys, I allready finish my first application developed in vb6 & mysql, now I need to install it into some computers, I did it before using vb4 & MSAccess but now, it'll be my first time using vb6 & mysql.

Can anybody tell me how to do that ?

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:ConsulmexLA
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bkthompson2112 earned 900 total points
ID: 11719193
Use the Package & Deployment wizard that comes w/ VB.

Or, I've heard that InnoSetup is good.
http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brianb99999
ID: 11721383
better to use INNO - PDW is very buggy, the INNO site that bkthompson2112 mentions has some articles on how to write a setup script for VB.

Brian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ConsulmexLA
ID: 11729726
I allready made my setup program using the package & deployment wizard that come with vb6, but when I try to install it in a client computer appear two errors:

1.- (in the setup process)
AN ERROR OCURRED WHILE REGISTERING THE FILE C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\MSADO25.TLB

When this error apear I have to choose one of the following options:
Abort
Cancel
Retry

Then I choose Retry and the installation finish seccesfully.

2.- (When I try to run the app)
RUN TIME ERROR 2147467259(80004005)
[MICROSOFT][ODBCDRIVER MANAGER] DATA SOURCE NAME NOT FOUND AND NO DEFAUL DRIVER SPECIFIED.

Note: When I made the Installation Package, I included the myodbc drivers, so I don't know what is missing.


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkthompson2112
ID: 11729782
To solve #1, I've used this: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;299645
It worked great.

I've never encountered #2.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkthompson2112
ID: 11729789
On #2, have you setup the DSN on the client computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ConsulmexLA
ID: 11729802
ok bk I'm going to chek that link, Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ConsulmexLA
ID: 11729819
No I didn't setup the DSN
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkthompson2112
ID: 11729873
The link I provided will solve the "Error registering file" error.

Creating the DSN on the client should solve the "DATA SOURCE NAME NOT FOUND" error.
0