Solved

computer makes beeping/siren noises playing game

Posted on 2004-08-04
24
3,312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
recently i notice that my computer system will start beeping after a while of playing a pc game. it doesn't seem like an overheating issue as the temp on computer is still pretty low.  the beeping sounds like a sirens, umm kind of like a british police car siren? the only way to stop it is to restart the system. i was wondering what could be causing this and how i caa fix it.

AMD Athlon 64 2800+
Geforce FX 5700LE 256mb
512mb ram
Albatron X800 Via Mainboard
0
Comment
Question by:alexng83
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +6
24 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Check in your BIOS if you have alerts set.  It could be temperature ranges that are too low, or voltages swinging too much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexng83
Comment Utility
i set the alerts for the temperature above 100F, it would beep if i play any kind of 3d games after a while even if the temperature is around the 80s-90s. how do i know if its the voltages, could there be any other causes? i never had this problem before. it just started.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
I find it hard to believe that your Athlon 64 2800+ cpu is actually at less than 120F, much less 100F.  Normal operating temperature for AMD cpus is from 120F to 140F.  You need to set your warning levels much higher, more like 150F.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
Comment Utility
check your fans.  they could be malfunctioning.  Clean them with some air-duster.  Put some lube on them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexng83
Comment Utility
temp warning is set at 122F. the normal use of the computer, the temp is in the 90s. i checked the fans on the computer, they are all working properly. other than that i don't see what else could be causing my computer to make siren noises when playing video games.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alarming
Comment Utility
Do you have more than one area for heat detection?  I know I had something set up before which wanted to monitor the CPU temperature both at the die and somewhere else.  Since my motherboard was only set up then to monitor one area, basically the other one would always trigger the monitoring software.  You might want to make sure that anything that might be giving temperature alerts (BIOS,  Smart Guardian, etc) is getting valid readings and that the warning levels actually correspond to the heat readings you're getting (by whatever program you're getting heat readings through your OS via).  

Basically, what program are you using to get your readings from while playing the 3D games?  You might want to make sure it's taking the temperature at the same place on the CPU as the BIOS.

And if that doesn't seem to be the problem... maybe the siren problem is playing a bit too much GTA?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
What software are you using to get the reading of temps in the 90s for normal usage?  This sounds suspiciously low.  Get a second opinion with Everest - you can check the voltages with it also.

Everest
http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1&subpage=5
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexng83
Comment Utility
im not using any software to read the temperature, my computer comes with a temperature display right in the front of my tower. its currently at 91.5 F, the siren is ringing right now after playing a game and its driving me crazy. i checked the bios and notice only one area for changing the heat detection.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Better get a second opinion about what your cpu temperature is.  Even better, open up the case and put your hand on the heatsink - if it's too hot for your hand, it's probably over 130F.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexng83
Comment Utility
i really doubt its the temperature due to fact that even leaving the computer off the whole night, turning it on the next morning, start up a game and play like a few minutes and suddenly..the sirens goes off.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
What does it cost you to try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexng83
Comment Utility
just felt the HD right now, its warm to the touch, doesn't feel like its over 100F..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
Comment Utility
Hard drive and processor are very far away from each other :-)

>> leaving the computer off the whole night, turning it on the next morning, start up a game
>> and play like a few minutes and suddenly..the sirens goes off

Due to the amount of electrical current doing through a processor (especially an AMD), it can get VERY hot VERY quickly. I once found a video of somebody showing what would happen if you ran an AMD Athlon without a heatsink. It literally got up to the 100s of degrees in minutes. I wonder where that file is...

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
LMAO how did you attach the probe to the CPU. NO WAY YOUR CPU IS running 80F Playing a game not on an air cooled system anyway unless it is 40F in the room. Chances are the Probe is disconnected hanging in the case.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
i really doubt its the temperature due to fact that even leaving the computer off the whole night, turning it on the next morning, start up a game and play like a few minutes and suddenly..the sirens goes off.
Thats classic overheating.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
Comment Utility
The probe will get burned if you attached it to the cpu :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexng83
Comment Utility
so you guys think it might have something to do with the video card? seems like the sirens goes off only when playing games.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
Comment Utility
Try to turn off temp monitoring ?
I think that's the problem.
It's worth to try :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
Comment Utility
Personally, it sounds to me like either a) the CPU is getting too hot and causing the motherboard's temperature sensors to sound an alarm, b) the "alarm" temperature is set to low, or c) one or more of the temperature sensors is malfunctioning, and causing a bad reading.

a) and b) are easily solved by what Experts have mentioned above, but the only realistic solution to c) is to get a new motherboard, since the temperature sensors are usually soldered on...

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Maverick
Comment Utility
I had a faulty power supply do exactly this to me.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blumbra
Comment Utility
Its the CPU overheating.  The sensors on the front of the tower are generally just giving you system temps.  You won't be able to check the temperature while you are playing unless you alt-tab while using a hardware monitor.  Also, start measuring your temps in Cel instead of Far, it will make it easier for the most of us (yes, I'm American) to get a better feel for your temps.  Most of us are used to working in Celcius.  

I use a infrared thermometer on the heatsink if I need to get a quick reading.  Granted, its not going to be an accurate CPU temp but you'll get a pretty good idea.  Check your thermal grease on your CPU, make sure its not dried up.  

-B
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blumbra
Comment Utility
PS:

Because you left the case open all night and then it did it right away is even more pointing towards the CPU.  That thing heats up in a split second.  Trust me, I accidently flipped one on for about 2 seconds without the fan/heatsink on it.  I touched the die and it burned my finger tip.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexng83
Comment Utility
i set the warning level higher and it seems like the beeping/sirens has stopped. thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
Comment Utility
Glad you got it working :-)

-Burbble
0