Solved

Can't Import WAV files

Posted on 2004-08-04
13
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am running Flash MX 2004. For some reason, Flash won't import most of my WAV files. This problem mysteriously started yesterday. Everytime I try to import a WAV i get a message saying something like "one or more files couldn't be imported because there were problems reading them." The files that I could import a month ago, now won't import at all. I tried about 20 WAV's and only 4 of those imported succesfully. (16 of the waves were a few secs longs, of those 4 worked; the other 4 wavs were about a minute, none of those worked). In an attempt to solve the problem, i installed the Flash MX 2004 update (7.2). Still nothing worked. Whats going on here and how can I make the WAV's import?!
0
Comment
Question by:andrey_2007
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 11719641
1. Try to copy them into some root folder. For example in c:\wav
2. Maybe you've changed the wav saving settings in your audio editing programm. Check the format.
3. Use only short file names with only Latin letters in them. Try avoid any cyrillic in file names.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:andrey_2007
ID: 11719692
i am using wavs from Mircrosft Word's Clipart Library. Those wav's have always worked in the past. Nonetheless, i will try ur suggestions.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 11719825
andrey_2007,

There maybe problem in a path to these wavs. If it includes cyrillic letters - flash may fail to get them
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:andrey_2007
ID: 11719967
whats ur definition of a cyrillic letter?  Would [] be cyrillic, because all the names of the wav have them?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dutchfoxer earned 500 total points
ID: 11721563
Maybe not the answer your are looking for, just in case all the other suggestions fail..... convert the wav files to MP3 with an Audio program (can be downloaded for free from anywhere). Possibly flash does not like the format of most WAVE files.

An other one: you still have other version of flash? like flash 5 or something? Import the files into flash 5, save the FLA and import the FLA in the new Flash MX.

Post 1 of the wave files here with a link to the WAV file somewhere.... then we can try to import it into our Flash editors. If it works for us then your Flash MX is possibly corrupt and you need to reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:andrey_2007
ID: 11721683
dutchfoxer,

not a bad idea. heres the link to the wav file:  http://home.earthlink.net/~alexluk/test.wav

---------------------------------
hsmtp,

i tried everything u told me and still no luck. :(
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 11721839
Seeing as you already have the file online have you tried importing it from the web

same procedure as normal, file > import then paste the url in the file name input then click open
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dutchfoxer
ID: 11722083
Ooops, I have no problem whatso ever importing the Wav.  :(  

See here result: http://www.adcon.nl/experts-exchange/sound-imported.fla

I think something went wrong with your installation. Especially the update. I had problems opening old Version 5 FLA's. Deinstalled and reinstalled again but now with update right after installation.... so before anything else. And voila, opening old FLA's is no longer a problem.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:andrey_2007
ID: 11722938
you see it worked fine for a few months after the intial installation. and then yesterday it just randomly stopped important wav's. I installed the update after i found the problem. any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:D3C0Y
ID: 11731946
What is the EXACT error message?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:D3C0Y
ID: 11731969
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dutchfoxer
ID: 11733552
Andrey, remember that I had no problem importing the WAV. So it must be your computer, your OS or your flash version.
What did you install after Flash? Any other software, plugins, Codecs?
Did you have an HALTED system / crash which may have corrupted some files?

To have a clean start, just reinstall the whole thing.... its not fun to do but could solve problem much quicker.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:andrey_2007
ID: 11738791
actually now that i think of it i did install a plugin and it seemed to have stopped working after that. im prob gonna end up reintalling flash.
0