[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restore a deleted user/profile?

Posted on 2004-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
is there anyway to restore a deleted user/profile?  I pulled the gun too quick and deleted it and my boss wants to go through the emails of the pst file.  My backup is corrupt.

Please help,
Brandon
0
Comment
Question by:hookem
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11719568
Well, the folder Documents and Settings\Username still has to exist in order to do that, see this Microsoft Article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;324734

Regards,
${Zyloch}
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11719570
You may want to look at this to get back outlook data
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecovery/whatsnew.asp

and tools in this thread
http:Q_20774841.html
to recover data

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 11722712
You may be able to recover some or all of the files in the profile, but there is no way to undelete the user account.

Also, if you are using EFS you may not be able to read any of the files in the profile.

Best of luck.

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:hookem
ID: 11752778
I guess the problem I am having is undeleting the users home folder which was stored on the server.  I tried easyrecovery pro and it can't find it.  Any other suggestions?  Or should I just try the rest of the recovery software from that list?

Thanks,
Brandon
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 11752872
How long ago was the profile deleted?

How active is the server where the profile was stored as far as file creation/deletion?

You will only be able to recover the files if they have not been overwritten by another file operation on the machine.  If there is a lot of file activity, if you have done a defragmentation of the file system or if it has simply been a long time since the deletion it is not likely that you will be able to recover the data with any recovery utility.

Dave Dietz
0