Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Batch File

Posted on 2004-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Can anyone help me out with writing a batch file that will delete any .zip files in a specific directory that are older than 2 months?
0
Comment
Question by:rrose987
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11719940
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 11720645
One of the easier ways is to use one of the best copy tools ever, robocopy, for this. robocopy is part of the W2k Resource Kit, and it's part of the downloadable W2k3 Resource Kit as well (the W2k3 RK needs to be installed on an XP or W2k3 machine, but robocopy.exe can then be copied to where you need it). This will save the necessity to calculate the date, which is a messy business, especially with localized versions.
Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en

This script uses robocopy to move files older than the specified days to a separate folder, then simply delete the files in the other folder.

====8<----[DelOld.cmd]----
@echo off
setlocal
set RootDir=D:\Test
set TempDir=D:\DeleteMe
set FileMask=*.zip
set Days=60

robocopy "%RootDir%" "%TempDir%" "%FileMask%" /minage:%Days% /mov /is /r:3 /w:5
del "%TempDir%\%FileMask%"
====8<----[DelOld.cmd]----
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 11720677
I use Perl for this - check this code out works great http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/27332/27332.html you need to have perl installed though - its free and found here http://www.activestate.com/Products/ActivePerl/ 
0