Solved

Can anyone recommend a good data recovery software to buy

Posted on 2004-08-04
11
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can anyone recommend a good data recovery software for me to buy
0
Comment
Question by:Jvaudo
11 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11719703
Hello Jvaudo =)

===============================================================
PC Inspector:
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm

GetDataBack:
http://www.runtime.org/

Restoration:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html

Recover and Restore Deleted Files:
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/REST2514.EXE

Other Data Recovery Tools:
http://www.webattack.com/Freeware/system/fwdatarecovery.shtml

OR Take a look at this comprehensive list of file/data recovery programs and services, sorted by CrazyOne :)
http://crazyone.tekmasters.com/datarecovery.html
===============================================================

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmdglitch
ID: 11720030
Are you trying to do forensics, recover files locally or remotely, and are you looking to be able to run from a floppy, cd or network share? You need to specify how and why you are trying to recover files for proper recommendation.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 11720057
ontrack data recovery is good. also consider this tool that can quickly pickup the most recent files
right from the drive while your still using it as long as you have another partition

theirs a free version and a trial version, i have tried and recommend for newbies

http://www.handyrecovery.com/download.shtml
0
 

Expert Comment

by:devi_ge
ID: 11721427
If you want to recover lost partitions you can use Acronis Partition Expert 2003 form
http://www.acronis.com

Want recover recent deleted or accidentally lost files  I recommend to use Ontrack Easy Recovery.
http://www.ontrack.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11721552
Linux
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Jvaudo
ID: 11721645
I am trying to recover my (mydocuments Folder) among other things. What I have done is install a parrallel copy of Win XP.  I was told that by doing this that it has overwritten (delete) all of my old info.  
There for am looking for recovery software.
please help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Maverick
ID: 11721815
Also, for recovering data from damaged sectors you just can't go past Steve Gibson's SpitRite www.grc.com

(also a VERY interesting site - with loads of free tools and great info - very clever fellow!)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11722794
I seriously doubt whether the data is missing...  Do a search for your files using *.doc and see if they come up...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ashishdaga earned 500 total points
ID: 11724968
Data Recovery by Total Recall
At Total Recall, we know how critical and damaging losing data can be. They're not just data files, it's your entire life, all wrapped up inside a hard drive, zip disk, firewire drive, camera card or other storage device. Regardless of the storage media, Total Recall has the skills and expertise required to recover data from these devastating situations, quickly and efficiently, and all covered by our guaranteed service. With a 93.8% effective rate, Total Recall is one of the most experienced and successful data recovery companies around. In the data recovery business for nearly two decades we have helped define the data recovery industry. Total Recall Data Recovery has helped over 100,000 companies and individuals get their data back, and we can help help you too!

Regardless of the data loss scenario or data recovery method your device needs, we have the solution. Total Recall specializes in data recovery from a variety of media whether you have a Hard Drive , RAID Server, CD-Rom or Optical Disk , Digital Camera Card , Iomega Zip or Jaz , and most other rotating media formats.

We specialize in data recovery from hard disk drives, removable media and other storage devices. As a result of decades of hard drive repair experience, we are uniquely qualified to offer data recovery services for data loss caused by power surges & outages, static electricity, lightning strikes, fires, floods, other natural disasters, sabotage, viruses, equipment malfunctions, accidents, & user error (deleted files, formatted / f-disked drives).

When you choose Total Recall for data recovery services, you'll get personalized service catered just for you. We dedicate a case manager to every data recovery so that you'll always have a personal contact within our company who will help you every step of the way with your data recovery.

You can be confident that Total Recall will do everything we can to give you the best data recovery experience possible. Our guaranteed service means you'll get the best service, an excellent price and complete satisfaction.


http://www.recallusa.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sunny-glen
ID: 11826825
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mark876543
ID: 12227857
I used Stellar Phoenix recovery software, and had good results.  You can use the trial version to see if you can see your files, and the paid version to actually copy them to other HD.  So it's somewhat low risk.  I talked to a recovery place and the prices started at $500 which was too high for me, for my home stuff.  
0