?
Solved

delete a printer on client after its been deleted from the server

Posted on 2004-08-04
7
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
i have a customer who deleted the printer off of her server by mistake then the printer got reinstalled with a newer driver and installed with a different name. Now all of the client computers that had that shared printer installed have the printer still listed in their printers but they cannot delete it because it cannot connect to the shared printer (duh cus its not there anymore)

so in other words. how can i manually delete a shared printer that does not exist on the server that shared it.


the clients are 2k pro and xp pro

0
Comment
Question by:novacopy
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11721734
howdy,

have you tried to delete it in the safe mode with networking?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 11722284
Hmm....Are you sure its not an administration issue? Do the users have access to delete the printer?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11724545
I've not had problems when printers have been removed and deleting manually but you could always change the Port to File or LPT1 and then remove it.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 11725339
well the thing is you cant even go to properties of the printer because it dosnt exsist on the server anymore.... just errors and says cannont connect to this printer
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11725956
Do they have admin rights as CDCOP said?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 11729307
doesnt matter who is logged in. admin or not an admin. you cant do anything to the printer cus its gives an error saying cannot connect to the printer
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 1500 total points
ID: 11733527
You can delete them by using regedit

HKCU\Printers\Connections\Delete the printer thats no longer there.

If your unsure, create a registry backup first.
0