Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Public Key Warning Message

Posted on 2004-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I keep getting the below message on one user's account.  Everything seems to be working normally, but it still annoys me.  How can I get the public key to to match the one used during authentication?

WARNING: The public key for Joe User/DOM found in directory names.nsf on server Server1/DOM does not match the one used during authentication.

Version R6.0.1CF1
Server OS/400 V5R1M0
Client 6.0.3

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aszumilo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 11720149
recertify the id Joe User with server cert id

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11720277
Make sur eJoe User is not using an old ID that has been replaced OR have him give you his public key to paste inot the person doc.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11720282
And DON'T recertify with the server ID!  You can't certify with a server ID, only cros-certify.  I think Hemantha meant with the CERTIFIER.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aszumilo
ID: 11720496
Yes, I understood him to mean to use the certifer.  I recertified it and have not seen the message appear, yet, so looks like it worked.
0