Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle to SQL Server via DTS

Posted on 2004-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Dear All,

Can anyone point me to an article on the NET to explain to me briefly how to use DTS to suck (filtered) data out of Oracle tables into a preset SQL table I'll want to use for reporting?

Ideally, I'd like to save the package to run daily, weekly or on demand, and preferably in two version, one as complete rebuild, and one as a differential copying only those records which have been changed since the last copy, ro new records, or deleting deleted records!!!

Thanks in anticipation
DAVE THE RAVE
davesm@freeuk.com
0
Comment
Question by:davetheravesmith
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11720703
Frist, close some of your really old questions...

check out http://www.sqldts.com

I think by far the easiest, is to just right click on your sql database and choose "Import Data".  The wizard will walk you through setting up the initial package.  You save it at the end, then you can schedule it and manipulate it to do what you need.

Brett
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pkohlmil earned 200 total points
ID: 11720845
I think you want to try:
www.sqldts.com    and
www.sqlmag.com
Both have useful information. Otherwise, it would be helpful to know what problems you are having.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davetheravesmith
ID: 11721272
Basically, the source database is in a bit of a state, I expect to have rpoblems with NULLs and DATE transforms.  It's Oracle to SQL but I'll check out your advice, and thanks

DAVE S
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11721823
Not even a split--Guess I should have posted a few more links without any direction....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davetheravesmith
ID: 11739924
Er soory, I didn't realise you could SPLIT points, thanks anyway - DS
0