[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Performance of J2ee application running on weblogic 8.1 with stateless seesion bean and DAO talking to Oracle DB

Posted on 2004-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello currently we are using stateless session bean with DAO to talk to database on weblogic App server.
The performance we are getting is not acceptable.We do save and continue page after page.Can somebody suggest
performance enhancement suggestions.Will stored procedures with DAO help(as against constructing sql within DAO)?
Urgent help required.Need to go production this week
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:protege_g
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
avidya earned 2000 total points
ID: 11720741
Hi,

You probebly did read it, but this is an interesting links:
http://e-docs.bea.com/wli/docs81/bpfaq/tuning.html
http://e-docs.bea.com/wls/docs81/perform/index.html#wrap

This are tools to help you monitor and identify the problem:
http://phx.corporate-ir.net/phoenix.zhtml?c=95476&p=irol-newsArticle&t=Regular&id=586400&
http://www.devstream.com/JView2004/JViewCertified.html

http://www.quest.com/apm_j2ee/?landing=jpt_textlink
<i>.....At Quest, we have some great tools that I have worked with extensively. If developers would like to see how well their WebLogic Server is running internally and isolate and diagnose configuration problems, I would highly recommend looking at Spotlight on WebLogic. For diagnosing application issues, we have PerformaSure, which allows users to trace requests "from HTML to SQL" identify "hot" transactions and pinpoint their locations. I would never deploy a real-time application without first running it through PerformaSure.... </i>
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 11720756
protege_g,

I have moved this to the weblogic topic where I think will have a better chance of getting a solution.

COBOLdinosaur
Page Editor, Web Development
0