?
Solved

CD ROM Disk Holder

Posted on 2004-08-04
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a Micron Mellinnia PC, with what seems to be an oversize CD ROM Tray for the CD.  there is About 1/16" of space all around the CD.  It has these little rectangle pieces of plastic, that come out on 4 sides. One of them is Recessed slightly less than the other three.  I tried to get it out to the same length as the other, but I can't get it to move.  when I put a CD in the Drive and push it in, it just opens up again.

Anyone know what can be done?/ Whats Wrong?  I have been told by the users it has worke idn the past.


TIA,

Jess
0
Comment
Question by:JessP
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11720370
Those recessed tabs are probably for installing the drive on its side and allows you hold the CD to the tray without tumbling out.  If all four are not the same, I would say it sounds defective.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessP
ID: 11720675
Hi Callandor:

The drive is Horizontal.  The three tht are out further still do not hold the CD in place.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11722577
How do the tabs affect CDs?  Do they cause them to sit higher?  We need a more accurate description of these tabs.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 1000 total points
ID: 11724679
Many drives have the tabs. They are designed to permit the drive to operate vertically as Callandor indicates. Some space around the CD is normal. Once the drawer is closed, the mechanism lifts the CD clear of the surface so it can spin freely. Provided that the disc sits on the floor of the tray, clear of the tabs, then all is well in this area. If the drive ejects shortly after closing, it is failing to read the disc. This indicates a dirty or faulty lens, a hardware fault or a motor fault. Is the disc spinning? Put a dot on the top of a disc with a marker pen. Is the disc in exactly the same place each time the drawer opens? Repairs are generally pointless - replacing the drive would be cheaper in most cases. You could try opening the unit and cleaning the lens with a camera blower brush or similar.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11729818
Also, about that one tab.  often times the tabs can be moved by rotating them rather then pulling them.  Try and swing it around like the hand of a clock.  It really has no bearing on the outcome of the drive in a horizontal position though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessP
ID: 11744957
Burrcm etal:

Thank you for your help.  I ran your tests burrcm, and they all failed.  I am going to replace the drive.

AU is a GREAT place.

Jess
0