Solved

Humor Me

Posted on 2004-08-04
6
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
OK. I realize that this is going to be resolved once I give the domain name hosts time to get it set up, but.....I've got to ask.

I've set up a FTP server. I have the domain name registered with network solutions and is repointed by earthlink's services.

Oddly I can connect using the address when on an OSX machine using this new domain name. OS9 and windows machines do not see it yet. Again I realize the setup by earthlink and NetworkSolutions isn't quite done but any guesses why my OSX machines are happy to figure it out?
(obviously if I type in the 64.xx.xx.xx all of them connect)

(I'd love to post my domain name but that just seems like I'm asking for trouble)
0
Comment
Question by:catmarlson
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11722125
Are the OS X machines using different DNS servers than the others?
0
 

Author Comment

by:catmarlson
ID: 11726419
all have the same DNS. OS9 and OSX.

OSX off site (called another friend) cannot use the domain name to enter the FTP server either.

The really odd part is that if he opens safari and types in the domain name as if it was a webpage address. He gets an error "cannot connect to 64.xx.xx.xx" Which is the right # address. Yet if he puts it in as an ftp it won't connect either.

I realize this is a really dumb problem and that earthlink and network solutions will get it fixed. I'm just really curious how it all works and things like this confuse the issue.
I'm wondering if rendezvous has a part in the local network. Or if my router's port forwarding somehow picks it up. (this is on my 2 router setup and the port forwarding router is not the "gateway" for the comptuers).
Anyhow I'm confusing the issue. As always a little knowledge is dangerous.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
davebytes earned 500 total points
ID: 11726904
is 64.xx.xx.xx an internal address (behind a firewall/router) or the external-facing address?

If all machines have the same DNS, they should all be resolving to the same IP address.  That would seem to indicate you have routing problems or other protocol-access problems.

Sounds like the DNS isn't yet set up properly, or that you have a firewall somewhere interfering.

-d
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idarmadi
ID: 11770075
To find out where the OSX resolve the name, go to Terminal, and type in 'nslookup ftp.<mydomainname>.com'  or 'dig ftp.<mydomainname>.com'
It will show you which DNS SERVER that translate the domain name.

The OSX that can connect to ftp.<domainname>.com = OSX that serve as FTP server?  If so, then it is possible that your ftp.<domainname>.com = host name of the machine?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EyeInHand
ID: 11796806
If your OSX machine is in the same subnet (which is controlled by your router) as the FTP server, then just entering in the domain that your FTP server is answering will get you there. But if you're on a different subnet you won't see it unless the router has been configured to let it happen. People on the outside would not see it for the same reason, as well as the info not being entered correctly at Network Solutions and Earthlink. Also, be aware that after they have made their changes, it may take several days for the domain to propagate and appear properly by name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:catmarlson
ID: 12667420
Sorry this took so long.

As it turns out our Provider turned on firewall settings at their setup in their office. So that was blocking any of the port mapping I had done. So the in house stuff would work ok but nobody from outside.

As for the osX os9. I'm pretty close to saying OS9 who???
(isn't it great to get really good at a system just to have it replaced every year)

Thanks all
0