Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lock computer

Posted on 2004-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi All,

I have a Windows Millenium and Windows 98 at home. Both of them do not have lock Computer option when you press Ctrl-Alt-Delete

I want to password protect my computer at boot up. i.e. it should always ask for password..  I have created a user so at boot up it asks for login but you can also login if you press escape key on keyboard.....

So I have two options either to disable escape key login which is default (How do I do it)... or I get some software that is able to lock computer as we can do in XP by pressing ctrl-alt-delete

Thanks Much
..Menaka

0
Comment
Question by:menakaindrani
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11720766
You cannot lock your computer using ctrl-alt-delete using win 98 Or ME, the only thing you can do is set a screen saver and assign a password to it using:

Right Click Desktop
Properties,
Screensaver tab.

1 Assign Screen Saver
2 Assign Time until launch
3 Assign password (not related to logon pw)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shard26 earned 60 total points
ID: 11756160
You could set up a BIOS\CMOS password.

0