Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stop process running before it is executed from Windows

Posted on 2004-08-04
9
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi.

When a user click .exe file, is it possible somehow to not allow it to run?
Some program that can watch it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:visexpert
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
esoftbg earned 500 total points
ID: 11721004
take a look at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20659177.html

I hope there is a solution about this question !
0
 

Author Comment

by:visexpert
ID: 11721338
Can someone here post a complete demo for this, a app that can monitor this in real time?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Madshi
Madshi earned 500 total points
ID: 11723767
You can try this:

http://madshi.net/madCollection.exe

It contains a demo in the madCodeHook subfolder named "HookProcessCreation", which does exactly what you're asking for. Those components are free for non-commercial purpose.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:visexpert
ID: 11724386
Hi Madshi, you have a quick demo in code on how to use this routine?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 11724436
It's all contained in that download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:visexpert
ID: 11724456
I will take a look.
0