Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PIX VPN users

Posted on 2004-08-04
2
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I can't keep a log or view the users that are logged in to my PIX Firewall. I have a PIX 515E and want to view the users that are connected to the VPN network. I can see the IP connection but I will like to see the users that I have in the configuration.
Here is some part of the configuration:

IX Version 6.3(3)                  
interface ethernet0 100full                          
interface ethernet1 100full                          
nameif ethernet0 outside security0                                  
nameif ethernet1 inside security100                                  
enable password pzUt4u85Fo2zCKM2 encrypted                                          
passwd 577ue2UsN1E8CMPR encrypted                                
hostname xxxxx            
domain-name xxxxxxx
clock timezone EST -5                    
clock summer-time EDT recurring                              
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512                                    
fixup protocol              
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720                            
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719                                
fixup protocol http 80                      
fixup protocol rsh 514                      
fixup protocol rtsp 554                      
fixup protocol sip 5060                      
fixup protocol sip udp 5060                          
fixup protocol skinny 2000                          
fixup protocol smtp 25                      
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521                          
fixup protocol tftp 69                      
names    
name xxxxxxxxxxx                        
name xxxxxxxx


pager lines 24              
logging on          
logging trap debugging                      
logging host inside xxxxxx
icmp permit any outside                      
icmp permit any echo outside                            
icmp permit any echo-reply outside                                  
icmp permit any inside                      
mtu outside 1500                
mtu inside 1500              
                                     
ip audit info action alarm                          
ip audit attack action alarm                            
ip local pool xxxl xxxxxxxxx                                              
pdm location xxxxxxxinside                                              
pdm location xxxxxxxx inside                                              
pdm location xxxxxx inside                                              

pdm history enable                  
arp timeout 14400                
global (outside) 1                  

timeout xlate 3:00:00                    
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00                                                                            
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00                                                              
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute                              
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+                                  
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius                                
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local                              
ntp server 192.5.41.209 source outside prefer                                            
http server enable                  

                         
floodguard enable                
sysopt connection permit-ipsec                              
                         
vpngroup xxxxx address-pool xxxpool                                    
vpngroup xxxxxx dns-server 198.6.100.38
vpngroup xxxxxx split-tunnel xxxxx
vpngroup xxxxxx pfs
vpngroup xxxxxx idle-time 1800
vpngroup xxxxxx password ********

vpdn enable outside
username whomever password 1JCYmrWawZrILp6y encrypted privilege 2   <---- THIS IS WHAT I WANT TO SEE IN THE PDM
username xxxxxxx password cauQEFEZEbPnOD0z encrypted privilege 2
username xxxxx password 577ue2UsN1E8CMPR encrypted privilege 2
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:78e70694fd71cf4b16760caa4a34bdcf
: end


P.S. I took a lot out from the actual configuration. Anyways, I hope that my question is explain well and understood.


0
Comment
Question by:marceloNYC
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 1000 total points
ID: 11721280
You can't.  You need an external radius server.
Look at what grblades has nicely documented here:

http://www.gbnetwork.co.uk/networking/ciscopixvpnradius.html
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11724765
Thanks Tim :)

Are the users prompted for a passoword (in addition to the group password) when they connect?
If they are then I would expect 'show uauth' to show the usernames who are logged in.

The system I am using uses a Radius server primarily so that I can issue different access lists to each individual users VPN session.
'show uath' does work for me with this configuration.
0