Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2000/outlook2002

Posted on 2004-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
In outlook when sending a new email, if a user sends an email to the wrong address (ex. testuser@domain.com - correct address test.user@domain.com), the problem is the address stills shows the wrong address whenever the user starts typing the email address.  This happens even if the address is not saved in the address book.  Is there a way to clear the "cache" by user of either a sigle addresses or all recently typed addresses

hopefully I explained this correctly and you understand what I mean.
0
Comment
Question by:vivo123
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 11720848
when you start typing and the wrong address appears....
(use the the arrow keys to highlight the wrong address if you have too...)
and hit the delete key on the keyboard
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 500 total points
ID: 11721311
The cache files are located in documents and settings\username\application data\microsoft\outlook, I believe they have a .nk2 extension.  Delete the file to completely clear the cache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vivo123
ID: 11725676
thanks for the responses..
0