Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange Server and cusotm scripts

Posted on 2004-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am using Outlook 2003 with Exchange Server (ver 2002 I think).

I have sucessfully created rules that run on my PC and server-based rules that run on the Exchnage server.  I have also successfully created a custom macro that is called as part of a rule.  My problem is that I cannot get the custom rule to run on the Exchange Server.  It is always designated as a client-rule.  

Is there something special I must do to create custome scripts on the seerver?

Thanks in advance
JDF
0
Comment
Question by:johnfaig
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 11721263
If this rule is pointing to a pst at all it can only be a client side rule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnfaig
ID: 11725057
I believe that the rule is pointing to the server mailbox.  The rule is simple.  It fires upon new mail in the server inbox and the action is to run my custom script.

JDF
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11725366
What is the script actually doing and what have you written it in?
You are very limited on what you can get Exchange to do on the server for responding to email messages so there is a good chance that you will not get it to work.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnfaig
ID: 11737332
Sembee,

I am using VBA to reformat the message.  I am consensing the message into a more precise subject.  This is important for people using Blackberries.

JDF
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 300 total points
ID: 11740694
I am pretty sure that isn't going to run on the Exchange server. VBA is a client tool and will require Outlook to interprete it.
You should look at Event Sinks instead. Microsoft have a load of information on creating those. It should be able to do the same thing for you - but is a server based tool.

Simon.
0