[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

printing to different trays.

Posted on 2004-08-04
7
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
hi,

We are using a lexmark T630 and office 2000.

We need to set up a template for all users to type a company letter.

We need the 1st page which has the company logo to print in tray 1 where the letterheaded paper is and to print all remaining pages of that document on tray 2 which will contain blank paper.

Please help.............Cathy.


0
Comment
Question by:cdowd
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:larrylarrymusic
ID: 11721368
Create section breaks in Word.  Once you have the two sections, place the cursor in the first section and then go into Page Setup... and set the tray options for that section.  Do the same for the second section (placing the cursor in text apprearing in the second section) and again going into Page Setup to set the other tray for that section.  Repeat for each section you need done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdowd
ID: 11721758
Hi ,

thanks - how can i insert a section break in word.

Cathy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 11722838
Go to menu Insert > Break > Section break:

Next Page (begins the section at the top of the next page) <<< use this one
Continuous (begins the new section on the same page)
Even Page and Odd Page (begins the new section on the next odd-numbered or even-numbered page in your document.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:larrylarrymusic
ID: 11723166
Sections are also good for other formatting differences you need to appear in one single document.  You can have one section with a "Page Setup" to be 'landscape' orientation, and other section within the same document be in 'portrait'.  Other formatting changes you wish can be set into any section you want.  You can even protect one or more sections to prevent others who open the document from making any edits, while keeping other sections available for edits.  It is really quite amazing what you can do.  Like the comment above from acseven, you can use sections for chapters in a book while keeping the entire book to one Word document.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 1500 total points
ID: 11746540
I've just looked in Word 2000, and there seems to be a simpler way.

Open Word
Go to File menu > Page Setup
Choose the "Paper Source" tab

You have options for which tray to use for your first page, and which to use for all other pages.
In your case, you'd choose "Tray 1" for your first page, and "Tray 2" for all others.

You can then use the "Default.." button to save changed back to the NORMAL.DOT (default template).

This seems to meet your requirements, however if you do need to do anything more complex than this then larrylarrymusic's solution is more flexible.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11808998
cdowd, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123 (s)

As this post is not the answer to your question, PLEASE DON'T ACCEPT IT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11906093
Hi cdowd - glad I could help :-)
0