Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 error - Explorer has caused a page fault in Explorer.exe

Posted on 2004-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi Experts - I have a Windows98 se system which will not go past the login screen - The error is

"Explorer has caused a page fault module Explorer.exe"

Does anyone know a way around this?  I searched the OS files and found nothing that helped.

Thanks,  Pat
0
Comment
Question by:PFSullivan
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 2000 total points
ID: 11720680
Try booting up with the Ctrl key held, select the Command Prompt Only option then enter SCANREG /RESTORE. See if that help.

Regards,
${Zyloch}
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11720722
Usually, this is a very tough error to track down.. often, it can be related to multiple causes, Ex: Norton Antivirus, or other deffective programs. Is there a specifix Hex Code that comes with it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PFSullivan
ID: 11720786
Great Call Zyloch !!   The system restored a file called RB0004.cab and booted normally!  

Thanks a million !!

best regards,  Pat
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcmagic2004
ID: 12539379
Thanks.. You saved me too... I'd give you points if i could
0