Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Perl can't find DBD::mysql module

Posted on 2004-08-04
7
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I recently installed Redhat 7.  I want to turn this into a web server.  

I have installed Apache2, and Perl 5.6 was already installed on the system.  I need Perl to be able to access mysql, since I plan on using MovableType.

I downloaded the newest versions of DBD, mysql, and showtable.  I built all 3 modules successfully.  Yet if I try to use the modules inside a perl script, it doesnt find them.

Anybody know what i did wrong?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cbestal
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11720973
Did you install the perl modules? The normal steps to install a Perl module is to first create the Makefile:

perl Makefile.pl

Then you do a make, followed by a make install:

make
make install

What is the exact error message you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbestal
ID: 11722449
yes, i installed them.

I dont get an error message.  Perl just does not find the modules.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11722466
What is the error message you get from Perl?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11722600
When you say you installed DBD, are you sure you installed DBD-mysql? There are a number of DBD modules, every one for a different database.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gtkfreak earned 375 total points
ID: 11722741
Download perl-DBD-MySQL, libdbi-dbd-mysql and lastly, perl-DBI-.... from your distribution's website or from MySQL website.
You can search for it in google and download also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbestal
ID: 11739714
I fixed my problem by installing RedHat 9.

Since I must give the points to someone, I'll award them to gtkfreak, since his/her answer was the only answer not in the form of a question.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11740129
Actually, you don't have to give the points to somebody: If you solved the problem yourself, and post the solution (which you did), you can request a refund of your points by posting a request in the Community Support area (see the link at the top of the page).
0