Solved

CANNOT DELETE DB1: ACCESS IS DENIED.  THE SOURCE FILE MAYBE IN USE.

Posted on 2004-08-04
6
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
CANNOT DELETE OR MOVE A DB1 FILE THAT WAS CREATED UPON AN INVALID EXIT OF THE DATABASE.

WHAT CAN I DO TO GET RID OF THIS FILE?
0
Comment
Question by:whosoever
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 50 total points
ID: 11720966
You likely have a "Locking File" ... look in the same directory as the errant database for a file with an .ldb extension (it'll be named the same as the database, so a database named Bob.mdb would have a locking file named Bob.ldb). Delete that file and you should be able to delete your database.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 11720974
Oh, and remove the Caps Lock from your keyboard ... it's hard enough to read this stuff 18 hours a day without having to decipher all caps!!!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:walterecook
walterecook earned 100 total points
ID: 11721042
you're working with Access?

(and who knows, perhaps his job IS AS A P.A. SYSTEM!)

Walt
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:whosoever
ID: 11721162
no locking files files are present in the directory that this resides in.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:walterecook
ID: 11721417
I'd try to do it after a fresh reboot.  I'm guessing that some process (possibly hidden process) still has it or thinks it has it and thus you can't get it.

Walt
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 100 total points
ID: 11721830
walts solution works....but sometime you can't reboot conveniently...you can also try looking at control panel/administrative tools/computer management/shared folder/open files

right click on open file to disconnect
0